ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
ERNIE 5.0 da Baidu e ERNIE 4.5 da Baidu são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O ERNIE 5.0 oferece uma janela de contexto de 128K tokens a $1.50/$6.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o ERNIE 4.5 oferece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.60/$2.40 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
ERNIE 5.0
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO ERNIE 5.0 da Baidu é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 70 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 90/100 e tarif
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60%
ERNIE 4.5
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO ERNIE 4.5 da Baidu é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 81/100 e tarif
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- ERNIE 4.5 is 2.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
| Feature | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 90 | 81 |
Provider | Baidu | Baidu |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $2.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.01 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 60% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 74.5% | 60% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.06 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
ERNIE 5.0 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 60% · GPQA Diamond 74.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 70 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($1.5/$6 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (GPQA Diamond 60% · MMLU-Pro 78.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 75 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 510 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($0.6/$2.4 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.32 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 9K | 4K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | ernie-5-0 | ernie-4-5 |
| API Protocol | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Omnimodal MoE Transformer | Multimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer |
| Parameters | 800B total (45B active MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, audio, video | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 5.0 or ERNIE 4.5?
ERNIE 5.0 is more intelligent. It scores 90 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
ERNIE 4.5 is cheaper at $0.40 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.58s.
Veredito
Tanto ERNIE 5.0 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto ERNIE 4.5 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: ERNIE 5.0 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, ERNIE 4.5 oferece geração mais rápida e ERNIE 4.5 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, ERNIE 5.0 ou ERNIE 4.5?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, ERNIE 5.0 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, ERNIE 5.0 ou ERNIE 4.5?+
O ERNIE 5.0 custa $1.50 / $6.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o ERNIE 4.5 custa $0.60 / $2.40. No custo combinado, ERNIE 4.5 é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O ERNIE 5.0 suporta 128K tokens de contexto contra 128K tokens do ERNIE 4.5, enquanto ERNIE 4.5 entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs. ERNIE X1: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- ERNIE 4.5 vs. QwQ Plus: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- ERNIE 5.0 vs. Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Magistral Medium vs. ERNIE 4.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Baidu e Baidu e benchmarks independentes (2026).