Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3.5 Sonnet da Anthropic e Claude 3 Opus da Anthropic são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Claude 3.5 Sonnet oferece uma janela de contexto de 200K tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Claude 3 Opus oferece 200K tokens de contexto a $15.00/$75.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
Líder em Programação e CódigoO Claude 3.5 Sonnet da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para engenharia de software autônoma, refatoração de código e depuração avançada, oferecendo janela de contexto de 200K, velocidade de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 50/10
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
65%
Claude 3 Opus
Modelo de Geração ClássicaO Claude 3 Opus da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para assistentes conversacionais, síntese de textos e tarefas corporativas, oferecendo janela de contexto de 200K, velocidade de 30 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 44/100 e tarifa
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet is faster at 80 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (65.0% vs 32.2%).
| Feature | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 44 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $11.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 30 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 65% | 32.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.4% | 50.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 200K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 65% · GPQA Diamond 59.4%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 80 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 480 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 200K com limite máximo de saída de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 30 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 1200 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($15/$75 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-5-sonnet-20240601 | claude-3-opus-20240301 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-06 | 2024-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2024 | August 2023 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Multimodal Hybrid Transformer | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.5 Sonnet or Claude 3 Opus?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.20s.
Veredito
Tanto Claude 3.5 Sonnet (Indicado para engenharia de software autônoma, refatoração de código e depuração avançada, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Claude 3 Opus (Indicado para assistentes conversacionais, síntese de textos e tarefas corporativas, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Claude 3.5 Sonnet lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Claude 3.5 Sonnet oferece geração mais rápida e Claude 3.5 Sonnet apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Claude 3.5 Sonnet ou Claude 3 Opus?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Claude 3.5 Sonnet leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Claude 3.5 Sonnet ou Claude 3 Opus?+
O Claude 3.5 Sonnet custa $3.00 / $15.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Claude 3 Opus custa $15.00 / $75.00. No custo combinado, Claude 3.5 Sonnet é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Claude 3.5 Sonnet suporta 200K tokens de contexto contra 200K tokens do Claude 3 Opus, enquanto Claude 3.5 Sonnet entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude 3 Opus vs. GPT-4: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs. Claude 3 Opus: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen-VL Plus vs. Claude 3 Opus: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Anthropic e Anthropic e benchmarks independentes (2026).