KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 by Kwaipilot and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 by Kwaipilot represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 256K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5
심층 추론 모델Kwaipilot의 KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 모델은 256K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.5/1M 토큰, 출력 $2/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.
$0.50 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
256K tokens
58%
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5
심층 추론 모델Kwaipilot의 KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 모델은 256K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.1/1M 토큰, 출력 $0.4/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.
$0.10 / 1M
$0.40 / 1M
256K tokens
N/A
한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점
- KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is faster at 145 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
| Feature | KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 85 | 77 |
Provider | Kwaipilot | Kwaipilot |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.34 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 145 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 58% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 67% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
부문별 우위 모델
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Kwaipilot의 첨단 Agentic Code-Specialized Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 256K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
- 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.5/1M, 출력 $2/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
- 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
- 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Kwaipilot의 첨단 Lightweight Code-Generation Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 256K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
- 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.1/1M, 출력 $0.4/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
- 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
- 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $0.03 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 14K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 1K |
기술 사양 (Specifications)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | kat-coder-pro-v2-5 | kat-coder-air-v2-5 |
| API Protocol | Kwaipilot REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Kwaipilot REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Agentic Code-Specialized Transformer | Lightweight Code-Generation Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 256K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Kwaipilot Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Kwaipilot Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is faster, generating 145 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.34 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.29s compared with 0.51s.
종합 평가
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 if your priority is Autonomous coding agents, CI/CD automated repair, and large-scale code modernization. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 if your workflow prioritizes IDE code completions, quick function generation, and automated documentation comments. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)
How does KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 compare to KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 costs $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 costs $0.10 input and $0.40 output. Overall, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
Both KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 offer an identical context window of 256K tokens (~192k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 scores 58% on SWE-bench Verified, while KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 provides robust code generation and tool calling.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 generates approximately 80 tokens per second, while KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 delivers 145 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-5.3 Codex vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 vs GPT-5.3 Codex: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- North Mini Code vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison비교
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
공식 출처: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs