Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs GLM-4.7

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs 연구팀 검토 완료최종 검토일: October 2026편집 정책
공유
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GLM-4.7-Flash vs GLM-4.7: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash by Zhipu AI and GLM-4.7 by Zhipu AI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GLM-4.7 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GLM-4.7 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, GLM-4.7 provides an expanded memory horizon with 205K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-4.7-Flash leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

1:1 모델 맞대결 비교 (VS)

원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Zhipu AI

GLM-4.7-Flash

심층 추론 모델

Zhipu AI의 GLM-4.7-Flash 모델은 200K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0.015/1M 토큰, 출력 $0.03/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index74 / 100
Input Token:

$0.01 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.03 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Zhipu AI

GLM-4.7

오픈 웨이트 모델

Zhipu AI의 GLM-4.7 모델은 204K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 입력 $0/1M 토큰, 출력 $0/1M 토큰의 합리적인 API 요금을 제공하며 코딩, 추론 및 엔터프라이즈 자동화에 최적화되어 있습니다.

Intelligence Index84 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

204.8K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

52%

한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점

  • GLM-4.7 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • GLM-4.7 has a larger context window (205K vs 200K tokens).
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureGLM-4.7-FlashGLM-4.7
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7484
Provider
Zhipu AIZhipu AI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.01 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.03 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.01 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text204.8K tokens~307 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
160 tok/s72 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A52%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A66%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M

부문별 우위 모델

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
GLM-4.7
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
GLM-4.7-Flash
+122% faster generation
Context
GLM-4.7
204.8K tokens window

검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GLM-4.7-FlashGLM-4.7
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs52%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs66%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

72%vs80.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1270ptsvs1345pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

160 tok/s vs72 tok/s

지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GLM-4.7-Flash0.24s
GLM-4.70.54s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GLM-4.7-Flash3.37s
GLM-4.77.48s

실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GLM-4.7-Flash Monthly API Bill
$0.05 / month
$0.015/1M in · $0.03/1M out
GLM-4.7 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
GLM-4.7 saves approximately $0.05 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

GLM-4.7-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Zhipu AI의 첨단 Optimized High-Speed Lightweight Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 200K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0.015/1M, 출력 $0.03/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

GLM-4.7 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Zhipu AI의 첨단 Mature Dense/MoE Hybrid Autoregressive Transformer 아키텍처와 최대 204K 토큰 컨텍스트 지원
  • 경쟁력 있는 API 가격(입력 $0/1M, 출력 $0/1M)과 빠른 응답 속도
  • 코드 생성, 복잡한 논리 추론 및 다국어 벤치마크에서 검증된 성능 발휘
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 대규모 장문 컨텍스트 처리 시 토큰 비용 및 호출 한도 관리가 필요함
  • 특수 도메인 작업에서는 정교한 프롬프트 엔지니어링과 RAG 연동이 권장됨

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGLM-4.7-FlashGLM-4.7
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.01$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
12K20K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K7K

기술 사양 (Specifications)

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureGLM-4.7-FlashGLM-4.7
Official API Model ID (SDK)glm-4-7-flashglm-4-7
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-012025-12
Knowledge CutoffNovember 2025October 2025
ArchitectureOptimized High-Speed Lightweight TransformerMature Dense/MoE Hybrid Autoregressive Transformer
ParametersConfidential180B MoE
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.015/1M in) across full 200K windowFree across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.002/1M tokensAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GLM-4.7-Flash vs GLM-4.7: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, GLM-4.7-Flash or GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.7 is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 74 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GLM-4.7-Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

GLM-4.7-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.24s compared with 0.54s.

Which model has a larger context window?

GLM-4.7 has a larger context window, supporting 204.8K tokens compared with 200K tokens.

종합 평가

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GLM-4.7-Flash if your priority is High-concurrency chat routing, real-time customer engagement, and fast content generation. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GLM-4.7 if your workflow prioritizes Enterprise ERP automation, SQL database querying agents, and rigorous legal drafting. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)

How does GLM-4.7-Flash compare to GLM-4.7 in API token pricing and cost per token?+

GLM-4.7-Flash costs $0.01 per 1M input tokens and $0.03 per 1M output tokens, whereas GLM-4.7 costs $0.00 input and $0.00 output. Overall, GLM-4.7 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: GLM-4.7-Flash or GLM-4.7?+

GLM-4.7-Flash supports a context window of 200K tokens (~150k words), while GLM-4.7 supports 205K tokens (~154k words). Therefore, GLM-4.7 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GLM-4.7-Flash or GLM-4.7?+

GLM-4.7-Flash scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while GLM-4.7 scores 52%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, GLM-4.7 provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GLM-4.7-Flash and GLM-4.7?+

GLM-4.7-Flash features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GLM-4.7 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GLM-4.7-Flash and GLM-4.7?+

GLM-4.7-Flash generates approximately 160 tokens per second, while GLM-4.7 delivers 72 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-4.7-Flash provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GLM-4.7-Flash and GLM-4.7 to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GLM-4.7 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GLM-4.7-Flash. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

공식 출처: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs