Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Cohere의 Command R+와 AI21의 Jamba 1.5 Large는 현재 가장 주목받는 AI 모델입니다. Command R+는 128K 토큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 100만 토큰당 $2.50/$10.00(입력/출력)의 요금을 제공하며, Jamba 1.5 Large는 256K 토큰 컨텍스트와 $2.00/$8.00의 요금을 제공합니다. 아래에서 벤치마크, 지연 시간 및 비용을 상세히 비교해 보세요.
원하는 AI 모델 선택 및 실시간 비교
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command R+
오픈 웨이트 파운데이션 모델Cohere의 Command R+ 모델은 프라이빗 클라우드 자체 호스팅, 파인튜닝 및 완벽한 데이터 주권 확보에 최적화된 AI 모델로, 128K 컨텍스트 윈도우, 초당 65 토큰의 생성 속도, 종합 지능 지수 48/100점(1M 토큰당 입력 $2.5 / 출력 $10)을 제공합니다.
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Jamba 1.5 Large
오픈 웨이트 파운데이션 모델AI21의 Jamba 1.5 Large 모델은 프라이빗 클라우드 자체 호스팅, 파인튜닝 및 완벽한 데이터 주권 확보에 최적화된 AI 모델로, 256K 컨텍스트 윈도우, 초당 82 토큰의 생성 속도, 종합 지능 지수 42/100점(1M 토큰당 입력 $2 / 출력 $8)을 제공합니다.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
256K tokens
41.2%
한눈에 보는 핵심 차이점
- Jamba 1.5 Large is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Jamba 1.5 Large has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Jamba 1.5 Large is faster at 82 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 41.2%).
| Feature | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 42 |
Provider | Cohere | AI21 |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 82 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 41.5% | 41.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 56.5% | 51% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
부문별 우위 모델
At-a-glance decision framework검증된 벤치마크 점수 비교
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
지연 시간(Latency) 및 응답 속도
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
실시간 API 토큰 비용 시뮬레이터
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K 컨텍스트 윈도우 및 최대 8K 출력 토큰 생성 지원 (SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 56.5%)
- 초당 65 토큰의 빠른 처리 속도와 580ms에 불과한 첫 토큰 지연 시간(TTFT)
- 오픈 웨이트 아키텍처 (104B)를 통해 vLLM, SGLang, Ollama 기반 자체 GPU 서버 구축 및 파인튜닝 가능
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 비양자화 전체 정밀도로 로컬 서버에서 구동하려면 충분한 GPU VRAM 용량이 필요합니다
- 대규모 프로덕션 호출 환경에서는 비용 절감을 위해 프롬프트 캐싱과 배치 API(Batch API) 활용이 권장됩니다
Jamba 1.5 Large · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 256K 컨텍스트 윈도우 및 최대 4K 출력 토큰 생성 지원 (SWE-bench Verified 41.2% · GPQA Diamond 51%)
- 초당 82 토큰의 빠른 처리 속도와 490ms에 불과한 첫 토큰 지연 시간(TTFT)
- 오픈 웨이트 아키텍처 (398B (94B ))를 통해 vLLM, SGLang, Ollama 기반 자체 GPU 서버 구축 및 파인튜닝 가능
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 비양자화 전체 정밀도로 로컬 서버에서 구동하려면 충분한 GPU VRAM 용량이 필요합니다
- 대규모 프로덕션 호출 환경에서는 비용 절감을 위해 프롬프트 캐싱과 배치 API(Batch API) 활용이 권장됩니다
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $0.48 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
기술 사양 (Specifications)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r-plus | jamba-1-5-large |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-08 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer | Hybrid SSM-Transformer (Mamba + Transformer MoE) |
| Parameters | 104B | 398B (94B active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 256K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.5/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 247 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 856 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large: 핵심 요약 문답 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command R+ or Jamba 1.5 Large?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 42 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Jamba 1.5 Large is faster, generating 82 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Jamba 1.5 Large is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Jamba 1.5 Large has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.49s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Jamba 1.5 Large has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
종합 평가
Command R+(프라이빗 클라우드 자체 호스팅, 파인튜닝 및 완벽한 데이터 주권 확보, 엔터프라이즈 RAG 지식베이스 및 대규모 프로덕션 API 연동에 최적.)와 Jamba 1.5 Large(프라이빗 클라우드 자체 호스팅, 파인튜닝 및 완벽한 데이터 주권 확보, 엔터프라이즈 RAG 지식베이스 및 대규모 프로덕션 API 연동에 최적.) 모두 뛰어난 성능을 자랑합니다. 고난도 추론과 코딩 벤치마크에서는 Command R+가 앞서며, 토큰 생성 속도에서는 Jamba 1.5 Large가 빠르고, 대규모 API 운영 비용 면에서는 Jamba 1.5 Large가 더 경제적입니다.
자주 묻는 질문 (FAQ)
코딩과 복잡한 추론에는 Command R+와 Jamba 1.5 Large 중 어느 모델이 더 나은가요?+
종합 지능 지수 및 코딩 벤치마크에서는 Command R+가 우위를 보입니다. 상단의 SWE-bench 및 GPQA 점수를 함께 확인해 보세요.
Command R+와 Jamba 1.5 Large의 API 요금 차이는 얼마인가요?+
Command R+는 100만 토큰당 입력 $2.50 / 출력 $10.00이며, Jamba 1.5 Large는 입력 $2.00 / 출력 $8.00입니다. 혼합 비용 기준으로는 Jamba 1.5 Large가 더 저렴합니다.
어느 모델이 더 큰 컨텍스트 윈도우와 빠른 속도를 제공하나요?+
컨텍스트 길이는 Command R+가 128K 토큰, Jamba 1.5 Large가 256K 토큰를 지원하며, 출력 속도 면에서는 Jamba 1.5 Large가 더 빠릅니다.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: 벤치마크, API 요금 및 속도 비교 (2026)비교
- Command R+ vs Command R: 벤치마크, API 요금 및 속도 비교 (2026)비교
- Jamba 1.5 Large vs Jamba 1.5 Mini: 벤치마크, API 요금 및 속도 비교 (2026)비교
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: 벤치마크, API 요금 및 속도 비교 (2026)비교
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: 벤치마크, API 요금 및 속도 비교 (2026)비교
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: 벤치마크, API 요금 및 속도 비교 (2026)비교
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
공식 출처: Cohere 및 AI21 공식 API 문서, 시스템 카드 및 독립 벤치마크 평가 (2026).