Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
AlibabaのQwen MaxとAlibabaのQwen-VL Maxは、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Qwen Maxは32.8K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$1.60/出力$6.40、一方のQwen-VL Maxは131.1K トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.70/出力$2.80です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen Max
クラシック世代モデルAlibaba の Qwen Max は、安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務向けに設計されたAIモデルです。33K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 65 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 78/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$1.6・出力$6.4)を実現しています。
$1.60 / 1M
$6.40 / 1M
32.8K tokens
32.5%
Qwen-VL Max
ネイティブ・マルチモーダルAIAlibaba の Qwen-VL Max は、テキストと画像のネイティブ・マルチモーダル理解および図表・ドキュメント解析向けに設計されたAIモデルです。131K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 75 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 76/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.7・出力$2.8)を実現しています。
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Qwen-VL Max is 2.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Max is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 76 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.40 / 1M | $2.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.07 / 1M | $0.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 32.5% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48% | 46.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 33K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 8K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 32.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- 毎秒 65 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 580ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$1.6・出力$6.4)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 8K トークンの出力容量(GPQA Diamond 46.5% · MMLU-Pro 76%)
- 毎秒 75 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 650ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.7・出力$2.8)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $0.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 16K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 6K | 5K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-max-instruct | qwen-vl-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2023 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention | Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K window | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.16/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen Max or Qwen-VL Max?
Qwen Max is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Max is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
総合評価
Qwen Max(安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とQwen-VL Max(テキストと画像のネイティブ・マルチモーダル理解および図表・ドキュメント解析、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではQwen Maxがリードし、応答速度とスループットではQwen-VL Maxが優れ、APIコスト効率ではQwen-VL Maxが有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Qwen Max と Qwen-VL Max のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Qwen Max が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Qwen Max と Qwen-VL Max ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Qwen Max は100万トークンあたり入力$1.60 / 出力$6.40、Qwen-VL Max は入力$0.70 / 出力$2.80です。総合的なコスト効率では Qwen-VL Max がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Qwen Max が 32.8K トークン、Qwen-VL Max が 131.1K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Qwen-VL Max がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen Max vs Reka Core:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Qwen-VL Max vs Qwen Plus:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: AlibabaおよびAlibaba公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。