ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
BaiduのERNIE 5.0とBaiduのERNIE 4.5は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。ERNIE 5.0は128K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$1.50/出力$6.00、一方のERNIE 4.5は128K トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.60/出力$2.40です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
ERNIE 5.0
フラッグシップ最先端モデルBaidu の ERNIE 5.0 は、最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 70 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 90/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$1.5・出力$6)を実現しています。
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60%
ERNIE 4.5
フラッグシップ最先端モデルBaidu の ERNIE 4.5 は、最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 75 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 81/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.6・出力$2.4)を実現しています。
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- ERNIE 4.5 is 2.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
| Feature | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 90 | 81 |
Provider | Baidu | Baidu |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $2.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.01 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 60% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 74.5% | 60% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.06 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
ERNIE 5.0 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 16K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 60% · GPQA Diamond 74.5%)
- 毎秒 70 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 580ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$1.5・出力$6)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 8K トークンの出力容量(GPQA Diamond 60% · MMLU-Pro 78.5%)
- 毎秒 75 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 510ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.6・出力$2.4)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.32 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 9K | 4K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | ERNIE 5.0 | ERNIE 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | ernie-5-0 | ernie-4-5 |
| API Protocol | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Omnimodal MoE Transformer | Multimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer |
| Parameters | 800B total (45B active MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, audio, video | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 5.0 or ERNIE 4.5?
ERNIE 5.0 is more intelligent. It scores 90 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
ERNIE 4.5 is cheaper at $0.40 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.58s.
総合評価
ERNIE 5.0(最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とERNIE 4.5(最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではERNIE 5.0がリードし、応答速度とスループットではERNIE 4.5が優れ、APIコスト効率ではERNIE 4.5が有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には ERNIE 5.0 と ERNIE 4.5 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では ERNIE 5.0 が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
ERNIE 5.0 と ERNIE 4.5 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
ERNIE 5.0 は100万トークンあたり入力$1.50 / 出力$6.00、ERNIE 4.5 は入力$0.60 / 出力$2.40です。総合的なコスト効率では ERNIE 4.5 がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは ERNIE 5.0 が 128K トークン、ERNIE 4.5 が 128K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では ERNIE 4.5 がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- ERNIE 4.5 vs QwQ Plus:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- ERNIE 5.0 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Magistral Medium vs ERNIE 4.5:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: BaiduおよびBaidu公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。