DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeekのDeepSeek R1とOpenAIのOpenAI o1は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。DeepSeek R1は128K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$0.55/出力$2.19、一方のOpenAI o1は200K トークンのコンテキストで入力$15.00/出力$60.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek R1
オープンウェイト推論モデルDeepSeek の DeepSeek R1 は、強化学習により鍛えられた高効率なオープンウェイト論理推論向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 45 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 49/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.55・出力$2.19)を実現しています。
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
OpenAI o1
ディープ推論・論理エンジンOpenAI の OpenAI o1 は、高度な数学的推論、科学技術計算、多段階の思考連鎖(Chain-of-Thought)向けに設計されたAIモデルです。200K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 60 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 55/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$60)を実現しています。
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- DeepSeek R1 is 29.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- OpenAI o1 is faster at 60 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- DeepSeek R1 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | DeepSeek R1 | OpenAI o1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 49 | 55 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.55 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.19 / 1M | $60.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.43 / 1M | $14.25 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 45 tok/s | 60 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 48.9% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.5% | 77.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $7.50 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 8K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
- 毎秒 45 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 950ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (671B Total (37B ))として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 100K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- 毎秒 60 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 3200ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$60)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek R1 | OpenAI o1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 15K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek R1 | OpenAI o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | o1 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-01 | 2024-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation |
| Parameters | 671B Total (37B Active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek R1 or OpenAI o1?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
OpenAI o1 is faster, generating 60 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 3.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
総合評価
DeepSeek R1(強化学習により鍛えられた高効率なオープンウェイト論理推論、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とOpenAI o1(高度な数学的推論、科学技術計算、多段階の思考連鎖(Chain-of-Thought)、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではOpenAI o1がリードし、応答速度とスループットではOpenAI o1が優れ、APIコスト効率ではDeepSeek R1が有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には DeepSeek R1 と OpenAI o1 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では OpenAI o1 が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
DeepSeek R1 と OpenAI o1 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
DeepSeek R1 は100万トークンあたり入力$0.55 / 出力$2.19、OpenAI o1 は入力$15.00 / 出力$60.00です。総合的なコスト効率では DeepSeek R1 がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは DeepSeek R1 が 128K トークン、OpenAI o1 が 200K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では OpenAI o1 がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs DeepSeek R1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- OpenAI o1 vs o3:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: DeepSeekおよびOpenAI公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。