Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
AnthropicのClaude 3.7 SonnetとDeepSeekのDeepSeek R1は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Claude 3.7 Sonnetは200K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$3.00/出力$15.00、一方のDeepSeek R1は128K トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.55/出力$2.19です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
最高峰のコーディング・開発AIAnthropic の Claude 3.7 Sonnet は、自律型ソフトウェア開発、複数ファイルのリファクタリング、高度なデバッグ向けに設計されたAIモデルです。200K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 72 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 48/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$3・出力$15)を実現しています。
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
DeepSeek R1
オープンウェイト推論モデルDeepSeek の DeepSeek R1 は、強化学習により鍛えられた高効率なオープンウェイト論理推論向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 45 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 49/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.55・出力$2.19)を実現しています。
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- DeepSeek R1 is 6.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 49.2%).
| Feature | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 49 |
Provider | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $2.19 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $0.43 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 72 tok/s | 45 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 70.3% | 49.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | 71.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 64K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- 毎秒 72 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 520ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$3・出力$15)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 8K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
- 毎秒 45 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 950ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (671B Total (37B ))として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.42 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 41K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 25K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-02 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2024 | July 2024 |
| Architecture | Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | 671B Total (37B Active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or DeepSeek R1?
DeepSeek R1 is more intelligent. It scores 49 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
総合評価
Claude 3.7 Sonnet(自律型ソフトウェア開発、複数ファイルのリファクタリング、高度なデバッグ、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とDeepSeek R1(強化学習により鍛えられた高効率なオープンウェイト論理推論、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではDeepSeek R1がリードし、応答速度とスループットではClaude 3.7 Sonnetが優れ、APIコスト効率ではDeepSeek R1が有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Claude 3.7 Sonnet と DeepSeek R1 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では DeepSeek R1 が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Claude 3.7 Sonnet と DeepSeek R1 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet は100万トークンあたり入力$3.00 / 出力$15.00、DeepSeek R1 は入力$0.55 / 出力$2.19です。総合的なコスト効率では DeepSeek R1 がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Claude 3.7 Sonnet が 200K トークン、DeepSeek R1 が 128K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Claude 3.7 Sonnet がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Gemini 2.0 Pro vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: AnthropicおよびDeepSeek公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。