OpenAI o1 vs o3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAIのOpenAI o1とOpenAIのo3は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。OpenAI o1は200K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$15.00/出力$60.00、一方のo3は200K トークンのコンテキストで入力$2.00/出力$8.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
ディープ推論・論理エンジンOpenAI の OpenAI o1 は、高度な数学的推論、科学技術計算、多段階の思考連鎖(Chain-of-Thought)向けに設計されたAIモデルです。200K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 60 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 55/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$60)を実現しています。
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o3
ディープ推論・論理エンジンOpenAI の o3 は、高度な数学的推論、科学技術計算、多段階の思考連鎖(Chain-of-Thought)向けに設計されたAIモデルです。200K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 75 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 56/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$2・出力$8)を実現しています。
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- o3 is 8.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 56 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 69.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 100K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- 毎秒 60 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 3200ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$60)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 100K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- 毎秒 75 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 2800ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$2・出力$8)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $1.35 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | o3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o3: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o3?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.80s compared with 3.20s.
総合評価
OpenAI o1(高度な数学的推論、科学技術計算、多段階の思考連鎖(Chain-of-Thought)、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とo3(高度な数学的推論、科学技術計算、多段階の思考連鎖(Chain-of-Thought)、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではo3がリードし、応答速度とスループットではo3が優れ、APIコスト効率ではo3が有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には OpenAI o1 と o3 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では o3 が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
OpenAI o1 と o3 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
OpenAI o1 は100万トークンあたり入力$15.00 / 出力$60.00、o3 は入力$2.00 / 出力$8.00です。総合的なコスト効率では o3 がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは OpenAI o1 が 200K トークン、o3 が 200K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では o3 がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Reasoning vs o3:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: OpenAIおよびOpenAI公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。