Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
AnthropicのClaude 3 OpusとOpenAIのGPT-4は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Claude 3 Opusは200K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$15.00/出力$75.00、一方のGPT-4は8.2K トークンのコンテキストで入力$30.00/出力$60.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3 Opus
クラシック世代モデルAnthropic の Claude 3 Opus は、安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務向けに設計されたAIモデルです。200K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 30 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 44/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$75)を実現しています。
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
GPT-4
クラシック世代モデルOpenAI の GPT-4 は、安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務向けに設計されたAIモデルです。8K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 35 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 38/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$30・出力$60)を実現しています。
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Claude 3 Opus is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-4 is faster at 35 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- Claude 3 Opus leads on SWE-bench coding (32.2% vs 21.0%).
| Feature | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 38 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $75.00 / 1M | $60.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $11.55 / 1M | $17.25 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 30 tok/s | 35 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 32.2% | 21% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 50.4% | 35.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $7.50 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- 毎秒 30 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 1200ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$75)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- 毎秒 35 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 1200ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$30・出力$60)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-opus-20240301 | gpt-4 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-03 | 2023-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2023 | September 2021 |
| Architecture | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3 Opus or GPT-4?
Claude 3 Opus is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4 is faster, generating 35 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3 Opus is cheaper at $11.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
総合評価
Claude 3 Opus(安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とGPT-4(安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではClaude 3 Opusがリードし、応答速度とスループットではGPT-4が優れ、APIコスト効率ではClaude 3 Opusが有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Claude 3 Opus と GPT-4 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Claude 3 Opus が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Claude 3 Opus と GPT-4 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Claude 3 Opus は100万トークンあたり入力$15.00 / 出力$75.00、GPT-4 は入力$30.00 / 出力$60.00です。総合的なコスト効率では Claude 3 Opus がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Claude 3 Opus が 200K トークン、GPT-4 が 8.2K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では GPT-4 がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs Claude 3 Opus:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: AnthropicおよびOpenAI公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。