GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAIのGPT-4とOpenAIのGPT-4 Turboは、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。GPT-4は8.2K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$30.00/出力$60.00、一方のGPT-4 Turboは128K トークンのコンテキストで入力$10.00/出力$30.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4
クラシック世代モデルOpenAI の GPT-4 は、安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務向けに設計されたAIモデルです。8K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 35 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 38/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$30・出力$60)を実現しています。
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
GPT-4 Turbo
クラシック世代モデルOpenAI の GPT-4 Turbo は、安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 55 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 40/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$10・出力$30)を実現しています。
$10.00 / 1M
$30.00 / 1M
128K tokens
27.5%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- GPT-4 Turbo is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-4 Turbo is faster at 55 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
- GPT-4 Turbo leads on SWE-bench coding (27.5% vs 21.0%).
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 40 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $30.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $17.25 / 1M | $8.50 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 35 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 21% | 27.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 35.8% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- 毎秒 35 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 1200ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$30・出力$60)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
GPT-4 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 27.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- 毎秒 55 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 650ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$10・出力$30)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4 | gpt-4-turbo |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2023-03 | 2023-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2021 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) | Optimized Sparse MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-4 Turbo?
GPT-4 Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 40 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4 Turbo is faster, generating 55 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4 Turbo is cheaper at $8.50 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.65s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
総合評価
GPT-4(安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とGPT-4 Turbo(安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではGPT-4 Turboがリードし、応答速度とスループットではGPT-4 Turboが優れ、APIコスト効率ではGPT-4 Turboが有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には GPT-4 と GPT-4 Turbo のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では GPT-4 Turbo が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
GPT-4 と GPT-4 Turbo ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
GPT-4 は100万トークンあたり入力$30.00 / 出力$60.00、GPT-4 Turbo は入力$10.00 / 出力$30.00です。総合的なコスト効率では GPT-4 Turbo がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは GPT-4 が 8.2K トークン、GPT-4 Turbo が 128K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では GPT-4 Turbo がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: OpenAIおよびOpenAI公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。