Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
AlibabaのQwen-VL PlusとAnthropicのClaude 3 Opusは、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Qwen-VL Plusは131.1K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$0.21/出力$0.63、一方のClaude 3 Opusは200K トークンのコンテキストで入力$15.00/出力$75.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen-VL Plus
ネイティブ・マルチモーダルAIAlibaba の Qwen-VL Plus は、テキストと画像のネイティブ・マルチモーダル理解および図表・ドキュメント解析向けに設計されたAIモデルです。131K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 105 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 71/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.21・出力$0.63)を実現しています。
$0.21 / 1M
$0.63 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Claude 3 Opus
クラシック世代モデルAnthropic の Claude 3 Opus は、安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務向けに設計されたAIモデルです。200K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 30 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 44/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$75)を実現しています。
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Qwen-VL Plus is 101.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 131K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Plus is faster at 105 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 71 | 44 |
Provider | Alibaba | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.21 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.63 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.12 / 1M | $11.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 30 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 32.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 50.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 8K トークンの出力容量(MMLU-Pro 70.5% · Arena Elo 1240)
- 毎秒 105 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 480ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.21・出力$0.63)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- 毎秒 30 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 1200ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$15・出力$75)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 14K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 0K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-vl-plus-instruct | claude-3-opus-20240301 |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-01 | 2024-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | August 2023 |
| Architecture | Efficient Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.21/1M in) across full 131K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.021/1M tokens | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Plus or Claude 3 Opus?
Qwen-VL Plus is more intelligent. It scores 71 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Plus is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
総合評価
Qwen-VL Plus(テキストと画像のネイティブ・マルチモーダル理解および図表・ドキュメント解析、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とClaude 3 Opus(安定したチャット対話、文書要約、一般的なエンタープライズ業務、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではQwen-VL Plusがリードし、応答速度とスループットではQwen-VL Plusが優れ、APIコスト効率ではQwen-VL Plusが有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Qwen-VL Plus と Claude 3 Opus のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Qwen-VL Plus が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Qwen-VL Plus と Claude 3 Opus ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Qwen-VL Plus は100万トークンあたり入力$0.21 / 出力$0.63、Claude 3 Opus は入力$15.00 / 出力$75.00です。総合的なコスト効率では Qwen-VL Plus がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Qwen-VL Plus が 131.1K トークン、Claude 3 Opus が 200K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Qwen-VL Plus がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs Claude 3 Opus:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: AlibabaおよびAnthropic公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。