Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Ditinjau oleh tim riset GetInfoUsPeninjauan terakhir: October 2026Kebijakan editorial
Bagikan
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Llama 4 Scout dari Meta dan Llama 4 Maverick dari Meta adalah dua model AI unggulan. Llama 4 Scout menawarkan jendela konteks 3.5M token dengan harga $0.00/$0.00 per 1 juta token, sedangkan Llama 4 Maverick menyediakan konteks 1M token seharga $0.00/$0.00 per 1 juta token. Berikut perbandingan lengkap benchmark, latensi, dan biayanya.

Perbandingan Langsung (VS)

Ganti & Bandingkan Model Apa Saja

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Meta

Llama 4 Scout

Model Dasar Bobot Terbuka

Llama 4 Scout dari Meta adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, menghadirkan jendela konteks 3.5M, kecepatan 95 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 76/100, serta akses gratis o

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

3.5M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Meta

Llama 4 Maverick

AI Multimodal Asli

Llama 4 Maverick dari Meta adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk pemahaman multimodal asli (teks & visual) serta analisis dokumen kompleks, menghadirkan jendela konteks 1M, kecepatan 85 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 84/100, serta akses grat

Intelligence Index84 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

Perbedaan Utama Sekilas

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window (4M vs 1M tokens).
  • Llama 4 Scout is faster at 95 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7684
Provider
MetaMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
3.5M tokens~5,250 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
33K33K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
95 tok/s85 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A62%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A72.5%

Siapa Unggul di Mana?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
Llama 4 Scout
+12% faster generation
Context
Llama 4 Scout
3.5M tokens window

Skor Benchmark Terverifikasi

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Llama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs62%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs72.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78%vs80.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1370ptsvs1415pts
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

92.5%vsN/A
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

95 tok/s vs85 tok/s

Latensi & Waktu Respons

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Llama 4 Scout0.65s
Llama 4 Maverick0.55s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Llama 4 Scout5.91s
Llama 4 Maverick6.43s

Simulator Biaya Token Interaktif

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Llama 4 Scout Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 4 Maverick Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Llama 4 Scout · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Jendela konteks 3.5M dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 33K token (MMLU-Pro 78% · Arena Elo 1370)
  • Kecepatan generasi tinggi 95 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 650 ms
  • Bobot terbuka (17B (109B total MoE)) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
  • Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi

Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Jendela konteks 1M dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
  • Kecepatan generasi tinggi 85 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 550 ms
  • Bobot terbuka (17B (400B total MoE)) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
  • Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
10K15K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Spesifikasi Teknis

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureLlama 4 ScoutLlama 4 Maverick
Official API Model ID (SDK)meta-llama/Llama-4-Scoutmeta-llama/Llama-4-Maverick
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-042025-04
Knowledge CutoffJanuary 2025January 2025
ArchitectureExtreme-context sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 109B total)High-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total)
Parameters17B (109B total MoE)17B (400B total MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick: Jawaban Cepat (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Scout or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Llama 4 Scout is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Llama 4 Maverick has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window, supporting 3.5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.

Kesimpulan

Baik Llama 4 Scout (Sangat cocok untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) maupun Llama 4 Maverick (Sangat cocok untuk pemahaman multimodal asli (teks & visual) serta analisis dokumen kompleks, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) sangat tangguh: Llama 4 Maverick unggul dalam penalaran dan pemrograman, Llama 4 Scout memberikan kecepatan generasi token lebih tinggi, dan Llama 4 Scout lebih hemat biaya untuk penggunaan API skala besar.

Pertanyaan Umum (FAQ)

Mana yang lebih baik untuk coding dan penalaran, Llama 4 Scout atau Llama 4 Maverick?+

Dalam indeks kecerdasan gabungan dan benchmark coding, Llama 4 Maverick memimpin. Lihat skor SWE-bench dan GPQA di atas untuk detailnya.

Berapa perbandingan harga API Llama 4 Scout vs Llama 4 Maverick?+

Llama 4 Scout mengenakan biaya $0.00 / $0.00 per 1M token input/output, sedangkan Llama 4 Maverick sebesar $0.00 / $0.00. Secara keseluruhan, Llama 4 Scout lebih hemat biaya.

Model mana yang memiliki jendela konteks lebih besar dan kecepatan lebih tinggi?+

Llama 4 Scout mendukung konteks 3.5M token dibandingkan 1M token pada Llama 4 Maverick, sementara Llama 4 Scout unggul dalam kecepatan output token per detik.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Sumber resmi: Dokumentasi API resmi Meta & Meta serta evaluasi benchmark independen (2026).