Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 4 Maverick dari Meta dan Llama 3.3 70B dari Meta adalah dua model AI unggulan. Llama 4 Maverick menawarkan jendela konteks 1M token dengan harga $0.00/$0.00 per 1 juta token, sedangkan Llama 3.3 70B menyediakan konteks 128K token seharga $0.00/$0.00 per 1 juta token. Berikut perbandingan lengkap benchmark, latensi, dan biayanya.
Ganti & Bandingkan Model Apa Saja
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 4 Maverick
AI Multimodal AsliLlama 4 Maverick dari Meta adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk pemahaman multimodal asli (teks & visual) serta analisis dokumen kompleks, menghadirkan jendela konteks 1M, kecepatan 85 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 84/100, serta akses grat
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1M tokens
62%
Llama 3.3 70B
Model Dasar Bobot TerbukaLlama 3.3 70B dari Meta adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, menghadirkan jendela konteks 128K, kecepatan 280 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 38/100, serta akses gratis
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
Perbedaan Utama Sekilas
- Llama 4 Maverick is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- Llama 4 Maverick leads on SWE-bench coding (62.0% vs 39.5%).
| Feature | Llama 4 Maverick | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 38 |
Provider | Meta | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 280 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62% | 39.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 72.5% | 48.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Siapa Unggul di Mana?
At-a-glance decision frameworkSkor Benchmark Terverifikasi
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latensi & Waktu Respons
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulator Biaya Token Interaktif
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 1M dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 85 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 550 ms
- Bobot terbuka (17B (400B total MoE)) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
- Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 128K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 280 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 250 ms
- Bobot terbuka (70B) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
- Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 4 Maverick | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.21 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 15K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spesifikasi Teknis
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 4 Maverick | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-4-Maverick | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2024-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | High-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total) | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 17B (400B total MoE) | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B: Jawaban Cepat (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Maverick or Llama 3.3 70B?
Llama 4 Maverick is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.55s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Kesimpulan
Baik Llama 4 Maverick (Sangat cocok untuk pemahaman multimodal asli (teks & visual) serta analisis dokumen kompleks, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) maupun Llama 3.3 70B (Sangat cocok untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) sangat tangguh: Llama 4 Maverick unggul dalam penalaran dan pemrograman, Llama 3.3 70B memberikan kecepatan generasi token lebih tinggi, dan Llama 4 Maverick lebih hemat biaya untuk penggunaan API skala besar.
Pertanyaan Umum (FAQ)
Mana yang lebih baik untuk coding dan penalaran, Llama 4 Maverick atau Llama 3.3 70B?+
Dalam indeks kecerdasan gabungan dan benchmark coding, Llama 4 Maverick memimpin. Lihat skor SWE-bench dan GPQA di atas untuk detailnya.
Berapa perbandingan harga API Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B?+
Llama 4 Maverick mengenakan biaya $0.00 / $0.00 per 1M token input/output, sedangkan Llama 3.3 70B sebesar $0.00 / $0.00. Secara keseluruhan, Llama 4 Maverick lebih hemat biaya.
Model mana yang memiliki jendela konteks lebih besar dan kecepatan lebih tinggi?+
Llama 4 Maverick mendukung konteks 1M token dibandingkan 128K token pada Llama 3.3 70B, sementara Llama 3.3 70B unggul dalam kecepatan output token per detik.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Gemma 4 31B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Llama 3.3 70B vs Llama 3.1 405B: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sumber resmi: Dokumentasi API resmi Meta & Meta serta evaluasi benchmark independen (2026).