DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 dari DeepSeek dan DeepSeek Reasoner dari DeepSeek adalah dua model AI unggulan. DeepSeek V4 menawarkan jendela konteks 1M token dengan harga $0.30/$1.20 per 1 juta token, sedangkan DeepSeek Reasoner menyediakan konteks 1M token seharga $0.28/$0.42 per 1 juta token. Berikut perbandingan lengkap benchmark, latensi, dan biayanya.
Ganti & Bandingkan Model Apa Saja
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4
Model Dasar Bobot TerbukaDeepSeek V4 dari DeepSeek adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, menghadirkan jendela konteks 1M, kecepatan 78 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 56/100, serta tarif $0.3/$1.
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
62.8%
DeepSeek Reasoner
Penalaran Bobot TerbukaDeepSeek Reasoner dari DeepSeek adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk penalaran rantai pemikiran (Chain-of-Thought) berbobot terbuka yang sangat efisien, menghadirkan jendela konteks 1M, kecepatan 52 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 54/100, se
$0.28 / 1M
$0.42 / 1M
1M tokens
56.5%
Perbedaan Utama Sekilas
- DeepSeek Reasoner is 1.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 is faster at 78 tok/s vs 52 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V4 leads on SWE-bench coding (62.8% vs 56.5%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 54 |
Provider | DeepSeek | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.28 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.42 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.20 / 1M | $0.12 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 78 tok/s | 52 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62.8% | 56.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.4% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.03 / 1M | $0.03 / 1M |
Siapa Unggul di Mana?
At-a-glance decision frameworkSkor Benchmark Terverifikasi
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latensi & Waktu Respons
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulator Biaya Token Interaktif
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 1M dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 62.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.4%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 78 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 600 ms
- Bobot terbuka (MoE (Colossal)) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
- Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi
DeepSeek Reasoner · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 1M dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 56.5% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 52 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 820 ms
- Bobot terbuka (671B Total (37B )) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
- Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.22 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 26K |
Spesifikasi Teknis
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2025-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | September 2025 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with MLA | Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | 671B Total (37B Active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($0.28/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.03/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.028/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner: Jawaban Cepat (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 or DeepSeek Reasoner?
DeepSeek V4 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 54 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 is faster, generating 78 tokens per second compared with 52 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek Reasoner is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.20 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 0.82s.
Kesimpulan
Baik DeepSeek V4 (Sangat cocok untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) maupun DeepSeek Reasoner (Sangat cocok untuk penalaran rantai pemikiran (Chain-of-Thought) berbobot terbuka yang sangat efisien, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) sangat tangguh: DeepSeek V4 unggul dalam penalaran dan pemrograman, DeepSeek V4 memberikan kecepatan generasi token lebih tinggi, dan DeepSeek Reasoner lebih hemat biaya untuk penggunaan API skala besar.
Pertanyaan Umum (FAQ)
Mana yang lebih baik untuk coding dan penalaran, DeepSeek V4 atau DeepSeek Reasoner?+
Dalam indeks kecerdasan gabungan dan benchmark coding, DeepSeek V4 memimpin. Lihat skor SWE-bench dan GPQA di atas untuk detailnya.
Berapa perbandingan harga API DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner?+
DeepSeek V4 mengenakan biaya $0.30 / $1.20 per 1M token input/output, sedangkan DeepSeek Reasoner sebesar $0.28 / $0.42. Secara keseluruhan, DeepSeek Reasoner lebih hemat biaya.
Model mana yang memiliki jendela konteks lebih besar dan kecepatan lebih tinggi?+
DeepSeek V4 mendukung konteks 1M token dibandingkan 1M token pada DeepSeek Reasoner, sementara DeepSeek V4 unggul dalam kecepatan output token per detik.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek Reasoner vs DeepSeek-R1-0528: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- DeepSeek Reasoner vs Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sumber resmi: Dokumentasi API resmi DeepSeek & DeepSeek serta evaluasi benchmark independen (2026).