DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V3 dari DeepSeek dan GPT-4o dari OpenAI adalah dua model AI unggulan. DeepSeek V3 menawarkan jendela konteks 128K token dengan harga $0.27/$1.10 per 1 juta token, sedangkan GPT-4o menyediakan konteks 128K token seharga $2.50/$10.00 per 1 juta token. Berikut perbandingan lengkap benchmark, latensi, dan biayanya.
Ganti & Bandingkan Model Apa Saja
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V3
Model Dasar Bobot TerbukaDeepSeek V3 dari DeepSeek adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, menghadirkan jendela konteks 128K, kecepatan 60 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 44/100, serta tarif $0.27/
$0.27 / 1M
$1.10 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
GPT-4o
Model Suara & Audio AsliGPT-4o dari OpenAI adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk sintesis suara alami, pemrosesan audio real-time, dan transkripsi ucapan, menghadirkan jendela konteks 128K, kecepatan 105 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 41/100, serta tarif $2.5/$10 p
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
Perbedaan Utama Sekilas
- DeepSeek V3 is 9.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V3 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 38.8%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 41 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.27 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.21 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.1% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
Siapa Unggul di Mana?
At-a-glance decision frameworkSkor Benchmark Terverifikasi
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latensi & Waktu Respons
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulator Biaya Token Interaktif
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 128K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 8K token (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 59.1%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 60 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 680 ms
- Bobot terbuka (671B) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
- Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 128K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 105 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 410 ms
- Skema harga API kompetitif (tarif $2.5/$10 per 1M token) dengan dukungan cache prompt dan output JSON terstruktur
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Model cloud proprietari tertutup; bobot model tidak dapat diunduh untuk penggunaan lokal offline
- Untuk trafik produksi skala besar, disarankan mengaktifkan fitur Prompt Caching dan Batch API guna menghemat biaya
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.14 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Spesifikasi Teknis
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-chat | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | 671B Mixture-of-Experts (37B active) | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 671B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.27/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.07/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o: Jawaban Cepat (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V3 or GPT-4o?
DeepSeek V3 is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V3 is cheaper at $0.21 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.68s.
Kesimpulan
Baik DeepSeek V3 (Sangat cocok untuk self-hosting di server pribadi, fine-tuning, dan kedaulatan data penuh, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) maupun GPT-4o (Sangat cocok untuk sintesis suara alami, pemrosesan audio real-time, dan transkripsi ucapan, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) sangat tangguh: DeepSeek V3 unggul dalam penalaran dan pemrograman, GPT-4o memberikan kecepatan generasi token lebih tinggi, dan DeepSeek V3 lebih hemat biaya untuk penggunaan API skala besar.
Pertanyaan Umum (FAQ)
Mana yang lebih baik untuk coding dan penalaran, DeepSeek V3 atau GPT-4o?+
Dalam indeks kecerdasan gabungan dan benchmark coding, DeepSeek V3 memimpin. Lihat skor SWE-bench dan GPQA di atas untuk detailnya.
Berapa perbandingan harga API DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o?+
DeepSeek V3 mengenakan biaya $0.27 / $1.10 per 1M token input/output, sedangkan GPT-4o sebesar $2.50 / $10.00. Secara keseluruhan, DeepSeek V3 lebih hemat biaya.
Model mana yang memiliki jendela konteks lebih besar dan kecepatan lebih tinggi?+
DeepSeek V3 mendukung konteks 128K token dibandingkan 128K token pada GPT-4o, sementara GPT-4o unggul dalam kecepatan output token per detik.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- DeepSeek-V3-0324 vs DeepSeek V3: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- GPT-4o vs Gemini 1.5 Pro: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sumber resmi: Dokumentasi API resmi DeepSeek & OpenAI serta evaluasi benchmark independen (2026).