Mistral Medium 3 vs Mistral Small 3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral AI का Mistral Medium 3 और Mistral AI का Mistral Small 3 दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Mistral Medium 3 में 131.1K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $0.40/$2.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Mistral Small 3 में 32K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $0.10/$0.30 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Medium 3
ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडलMistral AI का Mistral Medium 3 प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 131K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 85 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.4/$2 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 47/100 इंटेलीजेंस स
$0.40 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
40.5%
Mistral Small 3
ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडलMistral AI का Mistral Small 3 प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 32K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 105 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.1/$0.3 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 41/100 इंटेलीजेंस
$0.10 / 1M
$0.30 / 1M
32K tokens
31.5%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Mistral Small 3 is 5.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral Medium 3 has a larger context window (131K vs 32K tokens).
- Mistral Small 3 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- Mistral Medium 3 leads on SWE-bench coding (40.5% vs 31.5%).
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 47 | 41 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.35 / 1M | $0.09 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32K tokens~48 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 40.5% | 31.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 57.5% | 46.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Medium 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 16K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 40.5% · GPQA Diamond 57.5%)
- 85 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 480ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (Confidential (~70B)) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Mistral Small 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 32K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 8K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 31.5% · GPQA Diamond 46.5%)
- 105 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 380ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (24B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.35 | $0.08 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-medium-3-latest | mistral-small-3-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-05 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2025 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Multimodal Transformer | Compact Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~70B) | 24B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 32K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 52 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Medium 3 vs Mistral Small 3: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Medium 3 or Mistral Small 3?
Mistral Medium 3 is more intelligent. It scores 47 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral Small 3 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Small 3 is cheaper at $0.09 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.35 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Small 3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.38s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral Medium 3 has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
Mistral Medium 3 (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Mistral Small 3 (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Mistral Medium 3 जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Mistral Small 3 तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Mistral Small 3 बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Mistral Medium 3 या Mistral Small 3 में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Mistral Medium 3 आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
Mistral Medium 3 और Mistral Small 3 में किसका API सस्ता है?+
Mistral Medium 3 की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $0.40 / $2.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Mistral Small 3 की $0.10 / $0.30 है। समग्र लागत में Mistral Small 3 अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
Mistral Medium 3 में 131.1K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Mistral Small 3 में 32K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Mistral Small 3 तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Vision 8B बनाम Mistral Small 3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Command R7B Arabic बनाम Mistral Small 3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct बनाम Mistral Medium 3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Mistral Small 3.2 बनाम Mistral Medium 3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Aion-Mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Gemini 3.6 Flash: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: Mistral AI और Mistral AI आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।