Llama 3 (8B) vs Llama 3 (70B)
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Meta का Llama 3 (8B) और Meta का Llama 3 (70B) दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Llama 3 (8B) में 8.2K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $0.05/$0.10 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Llama 3 (70B) में 8.2K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $0.35/$0.80 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3 (8B)
अल्ट्रा-फ़ास्ट लो-लेटेंसीMeta का Llama 3 (8B) रियल-टाइम चैट, अल्ट्रा-लो लेटेंसी और हाई-वॉल्यूम राउटिंग के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 8K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 210 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.05/$0.1 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 34/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$0.05 / 1M
$0.10 / 1M
8.2K tokens
12%
Llama 3 (70B)
ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडलMeta का Llama 3 (70B) प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 8K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 110 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.35/$0.8 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 42/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्
$0.35 / 1M
$0.80 / 1M
8.2K tokens
24%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Llama 3 (8B) is 7.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3 (8B) is faster at 210 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- Llama 3 (70B) leads on SWE-bench coding (24.0% vs 12.0%).
| Feature | Llama 3 (8B) | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 34 | 42 |
Provider | Meta | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.35 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.03 / 1M | $0.21 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 210 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 12% | 24% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 34.2% | 46% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.09 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3 (8B) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 4K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 12% · GPQA Diamond 34.2%)
- 210 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 220ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (8B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Llama 3 (70B) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 4K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 24% · GPQA Diamond 46%)
- 110 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 420ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (70B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3 (8B) | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3 (8B) | Llama 3 (70B) |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3-(8B) | meta-llama/Llama-3-(70B) |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Dense GQA Transformer with 128K Tokenizer | GQA High-Capacity Transformer |
| Parameters | 8B | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($0.35/1M in) across full 8K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.0125/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.0875/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3 (8B) vs Llama 3 (70B): त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3 (8B) or Llama 3 (70B)?
Llama 3 (70B) is more intelligent. It scores 42 compared with 34 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3 (8B) is faster, generating 210 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3 (8B) is cheaper at $0.03 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3 (8B) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 0.42s.
निष्कर्ष
Llama 3 (8B) (रियल-टाइम चैट, अल्ट्रा-लो लेटेंसी और हाई-वॉल्यूम राउटिंग, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Llama 3 (70B) (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Llama 3 (70B) जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Llama 3 (8B) तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Llama 3 (8B) बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Llama 3 (8B) या Llama 3 (70B) में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Llama 3 (70B) आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
Llama 3 (8B) और Llama 3 (70B) में किसका API सस्ता है?+
Llama 3 (8B) की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $0.05 / $0.10 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Llama 3 (70B) की $0.35 / $0.80 है। समग्र लागत में Llama 3 (8B) अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
Llama 3 (8B) में 8.2K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Llama 3 (70B) में 8.2K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Llama 3 (8B) तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mixtral 8x22B बनाम Llama 3 (70B): बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Mixtral 8x7B बनाम Llama 3 (8B): बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Aion-Mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-3.0 बनाम Gemini 3.6 Flash: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aion-Mini बनाम Laguna XS 2.1: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Aya Expanse 32B बनाम Llama 3.2 90B Vision: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: Meta और Meta आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।