GPT-6 Astra vs Grok-4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI and Grok-4 by xAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Grok-4 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Grok-4 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Grok-4 provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok-4 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-6 Astra
डीप रीजनिंग मॉडलOpenAI द्वारा विकसित GPT-6 Astra एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जिसमें 1M टोकन का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और $10.0/1M इनपुट तथा $50.0/1M आउटपुट मूल्य निर्धारण है। यह कोडिंग, विश्लेषण और एंटरप्राइज वर्कफ़्लो के लिए उपयुक्त है।
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
Grok-4
डीप रीजनिंग मॉडलxAI द्वारा विकसित Grok-4 एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जिसमें 1M टोकन का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और $2.5/1M इनपुट तथा $10/1M आउटपुट मूल्य निर्धारण है। यह कोडिंग, विश्लेषण और एंटरप्राइज वर्कफ़्लो के लिए उपयुक्त है।
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Grok-4 is 4.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok-4 has a larger context window (1M vs 272K tokens).
- Grok-4 is faster at 125 tok/s vs 100 tok/s.
- GPT-6 Astra leads on SWE-bench coding (82.4% vs 76.5%).
| Feature | GPT-6 Astra | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 96 | 92 |
Provider | OpenAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $50.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $7.70 / 1M | $1.68 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 100 tok/s | 125 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 82.4% | 76.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 80.9% | 77.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- OpenAI की उन्नत Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT आर्किटेक्चर और 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो क्षमता
- किफायती और पारदर्शी API मूल्य ($10.0/1M इनपुट, $50.0/1M आउटपुट) तेज़ रिस्पॉन्स के साथ
- जटिल कोडिंग, तार्किक विश्लेषण और बहुभाषी कार्यों में उच्च सटीकता
Considerations & Trade-offs
- बड़े पैमाने पर लंबे कॉन्टेक्स्ट प्रॉम्प्ट्स के लिए टोकन बजट प्रबंधन आवश्यक है
- विशिष्ट डोमेन कार्यों में सर्वोत्तम परिणाम के लिए सटीक प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग की आवश्यकता होती है
Grok-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- xAI की उन्नत Colossus-Scale Dense Mixture-of-Experts आर्किटेक्चर और 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो क्षमता
- किफायती और पारदर्शी API मूल्य ($2.5/1M इनपुट, $10/1M आउटपुट) तेज़ रिस्पॉन्स के साथ
- जटिल कोडिंग, तार्किक विश्लेषण और बहुभाषी कार्यों में उच्च सटीकता
Considerations & Trade-offs
- बड़े पैमाने पर लंबे कॉन्टेक्स्ट प्रॉम्प्ट्स के लिए टोकन बजट प्रबंधन आवश्यक है
- विशिष्ट डोमेन कार्यों में सर्वोत्तम परिणाम के लिए सटीक प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग की आवश्यकता होती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-6 Astra | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $2.15 | $1.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 58K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 32K | 24K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-6 Astra | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-6-astra | grok-4-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-09 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2026 | Real-time (Up to October 2026) |
| Architecture | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT | Colossus-Scale Dense Mixture-of-Experts |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, audio | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text, audio | text |
GPT-6 Astra vs Grok-4: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-6 Astra or Grok-4?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 92 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok-4 is faster, generating 125 tokens per second compared with 100 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok-4 is cheaper at $1.68 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok-4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.68s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok-4 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 272K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-6 Astra if your priority is Autonomous browser/computer workflows, real-time voice agents, and high-difficulty mathematical reasoning. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Grok-4 if your workflow prioritizes Breaking news analysis, real-time market sentiment, coding, and fast multimodal reasoning. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
How does GPT-6 Astra compare to Grok-4 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00 per 1M input tokens and $50.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Grok-4 costs $2.50 input and $10.00 output. Overall, Grok-4 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-6 Astra or Grok-4?+
GPT-6 Astra supports a context window of 272K tokens (~204k words), while Grok-4 supports 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Therefore, Grok-4 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-6 Astra or Grok-4?+
GPT-6 Astra scores 82.4% on SWE-bench Verified while Grok-4 scores 76.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-6 Astra holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-6 Astra and Grok-4?+
GPT-6 Astra features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Grok-4 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-6 Astra and Grok-4?+
GPT-6 Astra generates approximately 100 tokens per second, while Grok-4 delivers 125 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok-4 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-6 Astra and Grok-4 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Grok-4 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-6 Astra. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- Command A Plus vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- GPT-6 Astra vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs