DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek का DeepSeek V3 और OpenAI का GPT-4o दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। DeepSeek V3 में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $0.27/$1.10 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि GPT-4o में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $2.50/$10.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V3
ओपन-वेट्स फाउंडेशन मॉडलDeepSeek का DeepSeek V3 प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 60 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.27/$1.1 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 44/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर
$0.27 / 1M
$1.10 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
GPT-4o
ऑडियो और स्पीच AI मॉडलOpenAI का GPT-4o प्राकृतिक वॉइस सिंथेसिस, रियल-टाइम ऑडियो प्रोसेसिंग और ट्रांसक्रिप्शन के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 105 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $2.5/$10 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 41/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- DeepSeek V3 is 9.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V3 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 38.8%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 41 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.27 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.21 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.1% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 8K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 59.1%)
- 60 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 680ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (671B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 16K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- 105 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 410ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $2.5/$10 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.14 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V3 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-chat | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | 671B Mixture-of-Experts (37B active) | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 671B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.27/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.07/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V3 or GPT-4o?
DeepSeek V3 is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V3 is cheaper at $0.21 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.68s.
निष्कर्ष
DeepSeek V3 (प्राइवेट क्लाउड सेल्फ-होस्टिंग, फ़ाइन-ट्यूनिंग और पूर्ण डेटा गोपनीयता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और GPT-4o (प्राकृतिक वॉइस सिंथेसिस, रियल-टाइम ऑडियो प्रोसेसिंग और ट्रांसक्रिप्शन, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: DeepSeek V3 जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, GPT-4o तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और DeepSeek V3 बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए DeepSeek V3 या GPT-4o में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में DeepSeek V3 आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
DeepSeek V3 और GPT-4o में किसका API सस्ता है?+
DeepSeek V3 की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $0.27 / $1.10 प्रति 1M टोकन है और GPT-4o की $2.50 / $10.00 है। समग्र लागत में DeepSeek V3 अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
DeepSeek V3 में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि GPT-4o में 128K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में GPT-4o तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet बनाम GPT-4o: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet बनाम GPT-4o: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- DeepSeek-V3-0324 बनाम DeepSeek V3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- DeepSeek V3 बनाम Llama 3.3 70B: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- GPT-4o बनाम Gemini 1.5 Pro: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- GPT-4o बनाम GPT-4 Turbo: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: DeepSeek और OpenAI आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।