GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-4o by OpenAI and GPT-4 Turbo by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GPT-4o holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GPT-4o is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 128K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4o leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4o
फ्लैगशिप फ्रंटियर मॉडलOpenAI द्वारा विकसित GPT-4o एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जिसमें 128K टोकन का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और $2.5/1M इनपुट तथा $10/1M आउटपुट मूल्य निर्धारण है। यह कोडिंग, विश्लेषण और एंटरप्राइज वर्कफ़्लो के लिए उपयुक्त है।
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
GPT-4 Turbo
फ्लैगशिप फ्रंटियर मॉडलOpenAI द्वारा विकसित GPT-4 Turbo एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जिसमें 128K टोकन का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और $10/1M इनपुट तथा $30/1M आउटपुट मूल्य निर्धारण है। यह कोडिंग, विश्लेषण और एंटरप्राइज वर्कफ़्लो के लिए उपयुक्त है।
$10.00 / 1M
$30.00 / 1M
128K tokens
27.5%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- GPT-4o is 3.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- GPT-4o leads on SWE-bench coding (38.8% vs 27.5%).
| Feature | GPT-4o | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 41 | 40 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.38 / 1M | $8.50 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 38.8% | 27.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 53.6% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.25 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- OpenAI की उन्नत Omni-Multimodal Dense आर्किटेक्चर और 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो क्षमता
- किफायती और पारदर्शी API मूल्य ($2.5/1M इनपुट, $10/1M आउटपुट) तेज़ रिस्पॉन्स के साथ
- जटिल कोडिंग, तार्किक विश्लेषण और बहुभाषी कार्यों में उच्च सटीकता
Considerations & Trade-offs
- बड़े पैमाने पर लंबे कॉन्टेक्स्ट प्रॉम्प्ट्स के लिए टोकन बजट प्रबंधन आवश्यक है
- विशिष्ट डोमेन कार्यों में सर्वोत्तम परिणाम के लिए सटीक प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग की आवश्यकता होती है
GPT-4 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- OpenAI की उन्नत Optimized Sparse MoE आर्किटेक्चर और 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो क्षमता
- किफायती और पारदर्शी API मूल्य ($10/1M इनपुट, $30/1M आउटपुट) तेज़ रिस्पॉन्स के साथ
- जटिल कोडिंग, तार्किक विश्लेषण और बहुभाषी कार्यों में उच्च सटीकता
Considerations & Trade-offs
- बड़े पैमाने पर लंबे कॉन्टेक्स्ट प्रॉम्प्ट्स के लिए टोकन बजट प्रबंधन आवश्यक है
- विशिष्ट डोमेन कार्यों में सर्वोत्तम परिणाम के लिए सटीक प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग की आवश्यकता होती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4o | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.68 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-4o | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4o | gpt-4-turbo |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-05 | 2023-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Omni-Multimodal Dense | Optimized Sparse MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, audio | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text, audio | text |
GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4o or GPT-4 Turbo?
GPT-4o is more intelligent. It scores 41 compared with 40 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4o is cheaper at $2.38 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $8.50 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.65s.
निष्कर्ष
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-4o if your priority is Omni-modal voice applications, conversational agents, and structured enterprise APIs. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-4 Turbo if your workflow prioritizes Enterprise document review, production agent orchestration, and long-form visual analysis. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
How does GPT-4o compare to GPT-4 Turbo in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-4o costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-4 Turbo costs $10.00 input and $30.00 output. Overall, GPT-4o is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-4o or GPT-4 Turbo?+
Both GPT-4o and GPT-4 Turbo offer an identical context window of 128K tokens (~96k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-4o or GPT-4 Turbo?+
GPT-4o scores 38.8% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-4 Turbo scores 27.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-4o holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-4o and GPT-4 Turbo?+
GPT-4o is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, GPT-4 Turbo focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-4o and GPT-4 Turbo?+
GPT-4o generates approximately 105 tokens per second, while GPT-4 Turbo delivers 55 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4o provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-4o and GPT-4 Turbo to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GPT-4o to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-4 Turbo. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- GPT-4o vs Gemini 1.5 Pro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
- Grok 2 vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonतुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs