Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs अनुसंधान दल द्वारा समीक्षितअंतिम समीक्षा: October 2026संपादकीय नीति
साझा करें
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Anthropic का Claude 3 Opus और OpenAI का GPT-4 दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Claude 3 Opus में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $15.00/$75.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि GPT-4 में 8.2K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $30.00/$60.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।

आमने-सामने मॉडल तुलना (VS)

किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Anthropic

Claude 3 Opus

क्लासिक जनरेशन मॉडल

Anthropic का Claude 3 Opus विश्वसनीय चैट असिस्टेंस, कंटेंट जनरेशन और सामान्य एंटरप्राइज कार्यों के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 30 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $15/$75 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 44/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर

Intelligence Index44 / 100
Input Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$75.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

32.2%

OpenAI

GPT-4

क्लासिक जनरेशन मॉडल

OpenAI का GPT-4 विश्वसनीय चैट असिस्टेंस, कंटेंट जनरेशन और सामान्य एंटरप्राइज कार्यों के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 8K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 35 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $30/$60 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 38/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता ह

Intelligence Index38 / 100
Input Token:

$30.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$60.00 / 1M

Context Window:

8.2K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

21%

एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर

  • Claude 3 Opus is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 8K tokens).
  • GPT-4 is faster at 35 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
  • Claude 3 Opus leads on SWE-bench coding (32.2% vs 21.0%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureClaude 3 OpusGPT-4
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
4438
Provider
AnthropicOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$15.00 / 1M$30.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$75.00 / 1M$60.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$11.55 / 1M$17.25 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
30 tok/s35 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
32.2%21%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
50.4%35.8%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$1.50 / 1M$7.50 / 1M

किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Claude 3 Opus
+11.2% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Claude 3 Opus
1.2x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
GPT-4
+17% faster generation
Context
Claude 3 Opus
200K tokens window

सत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude 3 OpusGPT-4
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

32.2%vs21%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

50.4%vs35.8%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

74%vs68.2%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1262ptsvs1210pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

30 tok/s vs35 tok/s

लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude 3 Opus1.20s
GPT-41.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude 3 Opus17.87s
GPT-415.49s

रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude 3 Opus Monthly API Bill
$92.25 / month
$15/1M in · $75/1M out
GPT-4 Monthly API Bill
$110.25 / month
$30/1M in · $60/1M out
Claude 3 Opus saves approximately $18.00 / month (16%) under this workload.1.2x Savings

Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 4K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
  • 30 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 1200ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
  • $15/$75 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
  • उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है

GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 8K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 4K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
  • 35 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 1200ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
  • $30/$60 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
  • उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude 3 OpusGPT-4
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.20$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureClaude 3 OpusGPT-4
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-3-opus-20240301gpt-4
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2024-032023-03
Knowledge CutoffAugust 2023September 2021
ArchitectureFrontier Dense Multimodal TransformerMixture-of-Experts (MoE)
ParametersConfidentialConfidential (est. 1.8T MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensFlat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationSupervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude 3 Opus or GPT-4?

Claude 3 Opus is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GPT-4 is faster, generating 35 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Claude 3 Opus is cheaper at $11.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.

निष्कर्ष

Claude 3 Opus (विश्वसनीय चैट असिस्टेंस, कंटेंट जनरेशन और सामान्य एंटरप्राइज कार्यों, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और GPT-4 (विश्वसनीय चैट असिस्टेंस, कंटेंट जनरेशन और सामान्य एंटरप्राइज कार्यों, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Claude 3 Opus जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, GPT-4 तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Claude 3 Opus बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।

अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)

कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Claude 3 Opus या GPT-4 में से कौन बेहतर है?+

समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Claude 3 Opus आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।

Claude 3 Opus और GPT-4 में किसका API सस्ता है?+

Claude 3 Opus की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $15.00 / $75.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और GPT-4 की $30.00 / $60.00 है। समग्र लागत में Claude 3 Opus अधिक किफायती है।

किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+

Claude 3 Opus में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि GPT-4 में 8.2K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में GPT-4 तेज़ है।

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

स्रोत: Anthropic और OpenAI आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।