Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.7 Max de Alibaba et Qwen3.8 Max Preview de Alibaba sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Qwen3.7 Max propose une fenêtre de contexte de 1M tokens au tarif de $1.80/$7.20 par million de tokens, tandis que Qwen3.8 Max Preview offre 1M tokens de contexte à $0.00/$0.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.7 Max
IA Agentique et Outils AutonomesQwen3.7 Max de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 80 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de
$1.80 / 1M
$7.20 / 1M
1M tokens
73.5%
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Modèle de Base à Poids OuvertsQwen3.8 Max Preview de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 1M, une vitesse de 60 tokens/s, un indice d’intelli
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1M tokens
75.2%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.7 Max is faster at 80 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview leads on SWE-bench coding (75.2% vs 73.5%).
| Caractéristique | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.8 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 92 | 93 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.80 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $7.20 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.21 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 32K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 60 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 73.5% | 75.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.5% | 79.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.18 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.7 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 32K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 73.5% · GPQA Diamond 78.5%)
- Débit rapide de 80 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.8/$7.2 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Qwen3.8 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 1M et capacité de sortie maximale de 32K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 75.2% · GPQA Diamond 79.5%)
- Débit rapide de 60 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 680 ms
- Poids ouverts (2.4T total (95B MoE)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.8 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 32K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 15K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.8 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-7-max-instruct | qwen3-8-max-preview-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Generation Deep Frontier Reasoning Transformer | Colossus-Scale Open Sparse Mixture-of-Experts |
| Parameters | Confidential | 2.4T total (95B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.8/1M in) across full 1000K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.18/1M tokens | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 1488 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 5160 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.8 Max Preview?
Qwen3.8 Max Preview is more intelligent. It scores 93 compared with 92 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.7 Max is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.8 Max Preview is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.7 Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.68s.
Verdict
Qwen3.7 Max (Conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Qwen3.8 Max Preview (Conçu pour l’auto-hébergement sur infrastructure privée, le fine-tuning et la souveraineté des données, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Qwen3.8 Max Preview domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Qwen3.7 Max assure un débit supérieur et Qwen3.8 Max Preview offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Qwen3.7 Max ou Qwen3.8 Max Preview ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Qwen3.8 Max Preview prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Qwen3.7 Max et Qwen3.8 Max Preview ?+
Qwen3.7 Max est facturé $1.80 / $7.20 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.00 / $0.00 pour Qwen3.8 Max Preview. En coût pondéré, Qwen3.8 Max Preview est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Qwen3.7 Max prend en charge 1M tokens contre 1M tokens pour Qwen3.8 Max Preview. Côté vitesse de génération, Qwen3.7 Max est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Llama 5 vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3.7 Plus vs Qwen3.7 Max : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview vs GPT-6 Astra : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Alibaba et Alibaba, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).