Mistral Large 2 vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Large 2 de Mistral AI y GPT-4o de OpenAI compiten directamente en el ecosistema actual de IA. Mistral Large 2 ofrece una ventana de contexto de 128K tokens a $2.00/$6.00 por millón de tokens (entrada/salida), mientras que GPT-4o ofrece 128K tokens de contexto a $2.50/$10.00 por millón de tokens. Analizamos sus benchmarks, latencia y costos reales.
Cambia y Compara Cualquier Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Large 2
Modelo Base de Pesos AbiertosMistral Large 2 de Mistral AI es un modelo de IA diseñado para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 46/10
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38%
GPT-4o
Modelo de Voz y Audio NativoGPT-4o de OpenAI es un modelo de IA diseñado para síntesis de voz natural, transcripción acústica y procesamiento de audio en tiempo real, con ventana de contexto de 128K, velocidad de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligencia de 41/100 y tarifa
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
Diferencias Clave de un Vistazo
- Mistral Large 2 is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- GPT-4o leads on SWE-bench coding (38.8% vs 38.0%).
| Característica | Mistral Large 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 46 | 41 |
Provider | Mistral AI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.70 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 38% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 54% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
¿Quién gana en cada área?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPuntuaciones de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latencia y Tiempo de Respuesta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interactivo de Costos de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Large 2 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 8K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 38% · GPQA Diamond 54%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 75 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 520 ms
- Pesos abiertos (123B) listos para autoalojamiento local o en nube privada mediante vLLM y Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requiere infraestructura GPU dedicada con suficiente memoria VRAM para inferencia local sin cuantización
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Ventana de contexto de 128K con hasta 16K tokens de salida máxima (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- Rendimiento ágil de 105 tokens/segundo con latencia inicial (TTFT) de solo 410 ms
- Economía de API competitiva ($2.5/$10 por 1M de tokens) con soporte para caché de prompts y salidas JSON estructuradas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo propietario en la nube; no permite descargar los pesos para ejecución local sin conexión
- En volúmenes masivos de tokens, se recomienda activar el caché de prompts y Batch API para optimizar costos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Large 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificaciones Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Característica | Mistral Large 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-large-2-latest | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-07 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | 123B Dense Frontier Transformer | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 123B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $1/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 76 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 264 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Mistral Large 2 vs GPT-4o: Respuestas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Large 2 or GPT-4o?
Mistral Large 2 is more intelligent. It scores 46 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Large 2 is cheaper at $1.70 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.52s.
Veredicto
Tanto Mistral Large 2 (Ideal para autoalojamiento en servidores propios, ajuste fino (fine-tuning) y soberanía de datos, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) como GPT-4o (Ideal para síntesis de voz natural, transcripción acústica y procesamiento de audio en tiempo real, sistemas RAG empresariales y automatización mediante API.) destacan en producción: Mistral Large 2 lidera en inteligencia general y programación, GPT-4o ofrece mayor velocidad de generación de tokens y Mistral Large 2 resulta más rentable para cargas de trabajo API de alto volumen.
Preguntas frecuentes
¿Cuál es mejor para programación y razonamiento, Mistral Large 2 o GPT-4o?+
En las pruebas de inteligencia compuesta y resolución de código, Mistral Large 2 obtiene la ventaja. Puedes revisar la tabla SWE-bench y GPQA arriba para comparar cada métrica.
¿Cuánto cuesta la API de Mistral Large 2 frente a GPT-4o?+
Mistral Large 2 cuesta $2.00 / $6.00 por millón de tokens de entrada/salida, mientras que GPT-4o cuesta $2.50 / $10.00. En costo combinado, Mistral Large 2 es la opción más económica.
¿Qué modelo tiene mayor ventana de contexto y menor latencia?+
Mistral Large 2 cuenta con 128K tokens de contexto frente a 128K tokens de GPT-4o. En velocidad de inferencia, GPT-4o ofrece un rendimiento superior.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V3 vs. GPT-4o: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-4o vs. Gemini 1.5 Pro: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- GPT-4o vs. GPT-4 Turbo: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
- Grok 2 vs. GPT-4o: Comparativa de Benchmarks, Precios API y Velocidad (2026)Comparar
Las puntuaciones de benchmarks, precios por token y límites de tasa evolucionan rápidamente. Verifique siempre las especificaciones actuales en la documentación oficial del proveedor.
Fuentes: Documentación oficial de API de Mistral AI y OpenAI, tarjetas de sistema y benchmarks independientes (2026).