QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
QwQ Plus by Alibaba and Qwen Max by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, QwQ Plus holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, QwQ Plus is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, QwQ Plus provides an expanded memory horizon with 131K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, QwQ Plus leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Switch & Compare Any Models
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
QwQ Plus
Deliberate ReasonerSpecialized deliberate reasoning model trained with reinforcement learning for competition math, code synthesis, and deep logic.
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
45%
Qwen Max
Early FlagshipAlibaba's foundational flagship language model engineered for enterprise reasoning, multilingual processing, and structured agents.
$1.60 / 1M
$6.40 / 1M
32.8K tokens
32.5%
Key Differences at a Glance
- QwQ Plus is 4.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- QwQ Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- QwQ Plus is faster at 70 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- QwQ Plus leads on SWE-bench coding (45.0% vs 32.5%).
| Feature | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 78 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $6.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.27 / 1M | $1.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 45% | 32.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.2% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.04 / 1M | $0.16 / 1M |
Who Wins Where?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEmpirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latency & Response Time
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
QwQ Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Outstanding competitive mathematics and Olympiad problem-solving abilities
- Self-reflective thinking process that identifies and corrects logical traps
- High price-to-performance ratio for reasoning tasks ($0.40/1M input)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Higher latency and token verbosity due to extensive thinking tokens
- Not optimized for simple conversational pleasantries or quick chit-chat
Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Exceptional Chinese and multilingual understanding across Asian languages
- High instruction-following reliability in enterprise API environments
- Strong structured JSON output extraction
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Relatively compact 32K context window compared to newer million-token releases
- Superseded by newer Qwen 2.5 and Qwen 3 Max variants for complex coding tasks
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.12 | $0.18 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 6K |
Technical Specifications
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwq-plus-instruct | qwen-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | September 2023 |
| Architecture | Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention |
| Parameters | 32B (Distilled Reasoning Engine) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.16/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max: Quick Answers
Which is more intelligent, QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?
QwQ Plus is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 78 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
QwQ Plus is faster, generating 70 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
QwQ Plus is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
QwQ Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose QwQ Plus if your priority is Mathematical proofs, algorithmic debugging, competitive programming, and formal verification. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen Max if your workflow prioritizes Multilingual enterprise chat, customer support, and general NLP automation. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Frequently asked questions
How does QwQ Plus compare to Qwen Max in API token pricing and cost per token?+
QwQ Plus costs $0.40 per 1M input tokens and $1.60 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen Max costs $1.60 input and $6.40 output. Overall, QwQ Plus is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while Qwen Max supports 33K tokens (~25k words). Therefore, QwQ Plus can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus scores 45% on SWE-bench Verified while Qwen Max scores 32.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, QwQ Plus holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between QwQ Plus and Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen Max provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between QwQ Plus and Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus generates approximately 70 tokens per second, while Qwen Max delivers 65 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, QwQ Plus provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining QwQ Plus and Qwen Max to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to QwQ Plus to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Qwen Max. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs QwQ Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Qwen Max vs Reka Core: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs