Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.7 Max by Alibaba and Qwen3.6 Max Preview by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen3.6 Max Preview holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen3.6 Max Preview is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Qwen3.7 Max provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.7 Max leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Switch & Compare Any Models
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.7 Max
Agent FlagshipAlibaba's mid-2026 definitive frontier foundation model delivering autonomous agent execution, 1M token context, and world-class STEM reasoning.
$1.80 / 1M
$7.20 / 1M
1M tokens
73.5%
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Flagship PreviewAlibaba's spring 2026 flagship preview delivering near-instant computer-use planning, deep coding, and complex mathematical proofs.
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
70%
Key Differences at a Glance
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.7 Max has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Qwen3.7 Max is faster at 80 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- Qwen3.7 Max leads on SWE-bench coding (73.5% vs 70.0%).
| Feature | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 92 | 90 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.80 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $7.20 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.21 / 1M | $1.01 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 73.5% | 70% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.5% | 76% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.18 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Who Wins Where?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEmpirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latency & Response Time
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.7 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Chatbot Arena Elo of 1470 placing it in the top 3 global foundation models
- Million-token context window with deep needle-in-a-haystack recall fidelity
- 73.5% SWE-bench Verified score enabling true production software engineering
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Text-focused architecture requires pairing with vision endpoints for visual input
- Premium pricing compared to the economical Qwen Plus/Flash tiers
Qwen3.6 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 70% SWE-bench Verified score matching the top frontier models globally
- Superior mathematical deduction and algorithmic problem solving
- Exceptional reliability in long-horizon autonomous tool orchestration
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Preview model subject to API rate quotas and capacity limits
- Text-only interface; multimodal vision handled by sibling VL models
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.32 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 32K | 28K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 11K |
Technical Specifications
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-7-max-instruct | qwen3-6-max-preview-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Generation Deep Frontier Reasoning Transformer | High-Scale Frontier Agentic Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.8/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 262K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.18/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Quick Answers
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
Qwen3.7 Max is more intelligent. It scores 92 compared with 90 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.7 Max is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is cheaper at $1.01 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.54s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3.7 Max has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen3.7 Max if your priority is Autonomous engineering agents, enterprise legal/financial due diligence, and scientific research. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen3.6 Max Preview if your workflow prioritizes Autonomous coding agents, mathematical research, and high-difficulty enterprise challenges. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Frequently asked questions
How does Qwen3.7 Max compare to Qwen3.6 Max Preview in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Qwen3.7 Max costs $1.80 per 1M input tokens and $7.20 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen3.6 Max Preview costs $1.50 input and $6.00 output. Overall, Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
Qwen3.7 Max supports a context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words), while Qwen3.6 Max Preview supports 262K tokens (~197k words). Therefore, Qwen3.7 Max can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
Qwen3.7 Max scores 73.5% on SWE-bench Verified while Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores 70%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Qwen3.7 Max holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen3.7 Max and Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
Qwen3.7 Max features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen3.6 Max Preview provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen3.7 Max and Qwen3.6 Max Preview?+
Qwen3.7 Max generates approximately 80 tokens per second, while Qwen3.6 Max Preview delivers 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.7 Max provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen3.7 Max and Qwen3.6 Max Preview to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen3.6 Max Preview to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Qwen3.7 Max. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 5.0 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs Qwen3.6 Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Qwen3.7 Plus vs Qwen3.7 Max: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs