Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Reviewed by the GetInfoUs research teamLast reviewed: October 2026Editorial policy
Share
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Qwen-VL Plus by Alibaba and Yi-Large by 01.AI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen-VL Plus holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen-VL Plus is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Qwen-VL Plus provides an expanded memory horizon with 131K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen-VL Plus leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Switch & Compare Any Models

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Alibaba

Qwen-VL Plus

Vision Balanced

Cost-effective multimodal vision model for general visual understanding, image captioning, and lightweight OCR.

Intelligence Index71 / 100
Input Token:

$0.21 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.63 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

01.AI

Yi-Large

Chinese-English

01.AI's flagship commercial model founded by Kai-Fu Lee, renowned for state-of-the-art Chinese-English bilingual performance.

Intelligence Index79 / 100
Input Token:

$2.50 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.50 / 1M

Context Window:

32.8K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Key Differences at a Glance

  • Qwen-VL Plus is 7.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Qwen-VL Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
  • Qwen-VL Plus is faster at 105 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureQwen-VL PlusYi-Large
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7179
Provider
Alibaba01.AI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.21 / 1M$2.50 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.63 / 1M$2.50 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.12 / 1M$0.93 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
105 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A52%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.02 / 1M$0.25 / 1M

Who Wins Where?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Qwen-VL Plus
7.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Qwen-VL Plus
+40% faster generation
Context
Qwen-VL Plus
131.1K tokens window

Empirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Qwen-VL PlusYi-Large
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs52%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

70.5%vs76.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1240ptsvs1290pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

105 tok/s vs75 tok/s

Latency & Response Time

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Qwen-VL Plus0.48s
Yi-Large0.51s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Qwen-VL Plus5.24s
Yi-Large7.18s

Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Qwen-VL Plus Monthly API Bill
$0.91 / month
$0.21/1M in · $0.63/1M out
Yi-Large Monthly API Bill
$6.38 / month
$2.5/1M in · $2.5/1M out
Qwen-VL Plus saves approximately $5.46 / month (86%) under this workload.7.0x Savings

Qwen-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Very affordable multimodal visual inference ($0.21/1M tokens)
  • Fast image analysis and response generation
  • Good baseline performance on photo descriptions and visual tagging
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Lower accuracy than Qwen-VL Max on intricate high-density financial tables
  • Struggles with small font text in low-resolution images

Yi-Large · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Outstanding bilingual Chinese-English cross-lingual translation and comprehension
  • Strong instruction following and balanced corporate communication tone
  • High placement on global Chatbot Arena rankings upon launch in 2024
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Context window limited to 32K tokens compared to newer 1M token models
  • More expensive pricing tier than newer lightweight market entrants

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricQwen-VL PlusYi-Large
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.05$0.15
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
14K14K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
2K0K

Technical Specifications

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureQwen-VL PlusYi-Large
Official API Model ID (SDK)qwen-vl-plus-instructyi-large
API ProtocolAlibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)01.AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2024-012024-05
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2023March 2024
ArchitectureEfficient Multimodal Vision-Language TransformerDense Bilingual Foundation Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.21/1M in) across full 131K windowFlat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 33K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.021/1M tokensCached input at $0.25/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified01.AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large: Quick Answers

Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Plus or Yi-Large?

Yi-Large is more intelligent. It scores 79 compared with 71 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Qwen-VL Plus is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.93 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Qwen-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 0.51s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Qwen-VL Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.

Verdict

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen-VL Plus if your priority is E-commerce visual search, social image captioning, and everyday visual QA. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Yi-Large if your workflow prioritizes Cross-border bilingual corporate communication, translation, and high-quality Chinese prose. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Frequently asked questions

How does Qwen-VL Plus compare to Yi-Large in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Qwen-VL Plus costs $0.21 per 1M input tokens and $0.63 per 1M output tokens, whereas Yi-Large costs $2.50 input and $2.50 output. Overall, Qwen-VL Plus is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Qwen-VL Plus or Yi-Large?+

Qwen-VL Plus supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while Yi-Large supports 33K tokens (~25k words). Therefore, Qwen-VL Plus can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen-VL Plus or Yi-Large?+

Qwen-VL Plus scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while Yi-Large scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Qwen-VL Plus provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen-VL Plus and Yi-Large?+

Qwen-VL Plus is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, Yi-Large focuses on standard fast inference.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen-VL Plus and Yi-Large?+

Qwen-VL Plus generates approximately 105 tokens per second, while Yi-Large delivers 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen-VL Plus provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen-VL Plus and Yi-Large to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen-VL Plus to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Yi-Large. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs