Head-to-Head Model Comparison

MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Reviewed by the GetInfoUs research teamLast reviewed: October 2026Editorial policy
Share
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

MiniMax-M3 by MiniMax and Kimi K2.7 Code by Moonshot AI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, both models offer identical input token rates. On output generation, costs are matched. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, MiniMax-M3 provides an expanded memory horizon with 524K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Kimi K2.7 Code leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Switch & Compare Any Models

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
MiniMax

MiniMax-M3

Multimodal Agent

MiniMax's mid-2026 multimodal flagship featuring a 524K token context window, visual perception, and deep software engineering autonomy.

Intelligence Index89 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

524.3K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

65%

Moonshot AI

Kimi K2.7 Code

Coding Specialist

Dedicated code engineering powerhouse trained to avoid unnecessary reasoning overhead while delivering pinpoint repository refactoring.

Intelligence Index89 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

262.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

Key Differences at a Glance

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • MiniMax-M3 has a larger context window (524K vs 262K tokens).
  • Kimi K2.7 Code is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
  • MiniMax-M3 leads on SWE-bench coding (65.0% vs 62.0%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8989
Provider
MiniMaxMoonshot AI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
524.3K tokens~786 A4 pages of text262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
32K32K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
70 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
65%62%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
72%73%

Who Wins Where?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
MiniMax-M3
+3.0% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
Kimi K2.7 Code
+7% faster generation
Context
MiniMax-M3
524.3K tokens window

Empirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

MiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

65%vs62%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

72%vs73%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

85%vs85%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1420ptsvs1415pts
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs74%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

70 tok/s vs75 tok/s

Latency & Response Time

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
MiniMax-M30.56s
Kimi K2.7 Code0.48s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
MiniMax-M37.70s
Kimi K2.7 Code7.15s

Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
MiniMax-M3 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Kimi K2.7 Code Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

MiniMax-M3 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Spacious 524K context window supporting massive codebases and high-resolution visuals
  • 65% SWE-bench Verified coding score establishing true autonomous software engineering
  • Open-weights release with complete sovereign privacy
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requires substantial multi-accelerator GPU hardware to host in-house
  • Audio and video inputs require separate upstream preprocessing

Kimi K2.7 Code · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 62% SWE-bench score with reduced token verbosity and fast generation turnaround
  • Superb understanding of intricate multi-file git diffs and dependency trees
  • High instruction alignment specifically tuned for software developers
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Less optimized for creative writing or casual open-ended chatting
  • Heavyweight model requiring enterprise GPU hosting

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
28K26K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
10K5K

Technical Specifications

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Official API Model ID (SDK)minimax-m3kimi-k2-7-code
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-062026-06
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026April 2026
ArchitectureMultimodal Long-Context Sparse MoE TransformerCode-Optimized Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Transformer
ParametersConfidential / 300B MoE1.5T total (40B active MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 186 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 645 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 930 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 3225 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code: Quick Answers

Which model is faster?

Kimi K2.7 Code is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Kimi K2.7 Code has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 0.56s.

Which model has a larger context window?

MiniMax-M3 has a larger context window, supporting 524.3K tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.

Verdict

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose MiniMax-M3 if your priority is Autonomous repository refactoring, complex multimodal document analysis, and private enterprise intelligence. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Kimi K2.7 Code if your workflow prioritizes Self-hosted AI software engineers, automated CI/CD code repair, and security auditing. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Frequently asked questions

How does MiniMax-M3 compare to Kimi K2.7 Code in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Both MiniMax-M3 and Kimi K2.7 Code are open-weights foundation models available at $0.00 direct API cost when self-hosted, or offered at identical baseline rates across major inference providers. Model selection depends on GPU deployment sizing and specialized benchmark performance rather than raw token price.

Which model has a larger context window: MiniMax-M3 or Kimi K2.7 Code?+

MiniMax-M3 supports a context window of 524K tokens (~393k words), while Kimi K2.7 Code supports 262K tokens (~197k words). Therefore, MiniMax-M3 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: MiniMax-M3 or Kimi K2.7 Code?+

MiniMax-M3 scores 65% on SWE-bench Verified while Kimi K2.7 Code scores 62%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, MiniMax-M3 holds the verified benchmark lead.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between MiniMax-M3 and Kimi K2.7 Code?+

MiniMax-M3 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Kimi K2.7 Code provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between MiniMax-M3 and Kimi K2.7 Code?+

MiniMax-M3 generates approximately 70 tokens per second, while Kimi K2.7 Code delivers 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Kimi K2.7 Code provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining MiniMax-M3 and Kimi K2.7 Code to optimize costs?+

Yes! Tiered multi-model routing can optimize for latency and accuracy: you can route high-frequency conversational turns and latency-sensitive queries to Kimi K2.7 Code, and route deep architectural or complex reasoning queries to MiniMax-M3. This balanced routing strategy maximizes system throughput and answer quality.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs