Head-to-Head Model Comparison

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed vs MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Reviewed by the GetInfoUs research teamLast reviewed: October 2026Editorial policy
Share
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed vs MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed by MiniMax and MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed by MiniMax represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 204K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Switch & Compare Any Models

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
MiniMax

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed

Fast Flagship

Fast cloud API variant of M2.7 optimized for real-time agent loops, interactive code analysis, and high-volume corporate pipelines.

Intelligence Index82 / 100
Input Token:

$0.25 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.00 / 1M

Context Window:

204K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

MiniMax

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed

Fast Agent

Accelerated cloud API endpoint of M2.5 delivering low-latency inference for high-frequency interactive agents and real-time chat.

Intelligence Index78 / 100
Input Token:

$0.15 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.60 / 1M

Context Window:

204K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Key Differences at a Glance

  • MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is faster at 150 tok/s vs 140 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureMiniMax-M2.7-highspeedMiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8278
Provider
MiniMaxMiniMax
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.25 / 1M$0.15 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$1.00 / 1M$0.60 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.17 / 1M$0.10 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
140 tok/s150 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
63%N/A
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.03 / 1M$0.01 / 1M

Who Wins Where?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
1.7x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
+7% faster generation
Context
Tied
204K tokens window

Empirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeedMiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

63%vsN/A
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78%vs74%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1335ptsvs1295pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

140 tok/s vs150 tok/s

Latency & Response Time

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed0.29s
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed0.27s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed3.86s
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed3.60s

Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed Monthly API Bill
$1.31 / month
$0.25/1M in · $1/1M out
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed Monthly API Bill
$0.79 / month
$0.15/1M in · $0.6/1M out
MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed saves approximately $0.53 / month (40%) under this workload.1.7x Savings

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 140 tokens/sec streaming velocity with solid 1335 Arena Elo performance
  • Great balance between flagship reasoning and snappy interactive latency
  • Affordable hosted pricing ($0.25/1M input) with 204K context window
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Slightly lower theoretical depth than the full unaccelerated M2.7 model
  • Proprietary hosted endpoint rather than open weights

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Rapid 150 tokens/sec streaming throughput with sub-300ms initial response
  • Affordable API price point ($0.15 / 1M input) paired with 204K context
  • High concurrency tolerance for customer-facing applications
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Lower precision on deep architectural software refactoring than dense flagships
  • Hosted endpoint without local offline execution options

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricMiniMax-M2.7-highspeedMiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.06$0.04
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
15K12K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
2K0K

Technical Specifications

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureMiniMax-M2.7-highspeedMiniMax-M2.5-highspeed
Official API Model ID (SDK)minimax-m2-7-highspeedminimax-m2-5-highspeed
API ProtocolMiniMax REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)MiniMax REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2026-032026-02
Knowledge CutoffJanuary 2026December 2025
ArchitectureHigh-Throughput Hosted Cloud AcceleratorLatency-Optimized Hosted Cloud Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.25/1M in) across full 204K windowFlat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 204K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.025/1M tokensCached input at $0.015/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationMiniMax Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedMiniMax Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed vs MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed: Quick Answers

Which is more intelligent, MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed or MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed?

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed is more intelligent. It scores 82 compared with 78 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is faster, generating 150 tokens per second compared with 140 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is cheaper at $0.10 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.17 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.27s compared with 0.29s.

Verdict

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed if your priority is High-frequency developer copilots, automated ticket triage, and responsive agents. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed if your workflow prioritizes Customer support bots, real-time code completion, and interactive chat interfaces. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Frequently asked questions

How does MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed compare to MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed in API token pricing and cost per token?+

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed costs $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $1.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed costs $0.15 input and $0.60 output. Overall, MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed or MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed?+

Both MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed and MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed offer an identical context window of 204K tokens (~153k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed or MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed?+

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed and MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed?+

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed and MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed?+

MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed generates approximately 140 tokens per second, while MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed delivers 150 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed and MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to MiniMax-M2.5-highspeed to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs