Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs GLM-5-Turbo

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Reviewed by the GetInfoUs research teamLast reviewed: October 2026Editorial policy
Share
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GLM-5V-Turbo vs GLM-5-Turbo: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo by Zhipu AI and GLM-5-Turbo by Zhipu AI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GLM-5-Turbo holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GLM-5-Turbo is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-5-Turbo leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Switch & Compare Any Models

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Zhipu AI

GLM-5V-Turbo

Fast VLM

Premier hosted multimodal foundation model delivering high-resolution visual grounding, document QA, and UI navigation.

Intelligence Index85 / 100
Input Token:

$0.90 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.70 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Zhipu AI

GLM-5-Turbo

Faster GLM-5

Hosted commercial accelerator of the GLM-5 architecture offering reduced latency and optimized tool execution for demanding enterprise apps.

Intelligence Index86 / 100
Input Token:

$0.60 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.80 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

55%

Key Differences at a Glance

  • GLM-5-Turbo is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • GLM-5-Turbo is faster at 95 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureGLM-5V-TurboGLM-5-Turbo
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8586
Provider
Zhipu AIZhipu AI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.90 / 1M$0.60 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.70 / 1M$1.80 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.51 / 1M$0.34 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
85 tok/s95 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A55%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
64%65%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.09 / 1M$0.06 / 1M

Who Wins Where?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
GLM-5-Turbo
1.5x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
GLM-5-Turbo
+12% faster generation
Context
Tied
200K tokens window

Empirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GLM-5V-TurboGLM-5-Turbo
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs55%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

64%vs65%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

81%vs82.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1355ptsvs1365pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

85 tok/s vs95 tok/s

Latency & Response Time

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GLM-5V-Turbo0.49s
GLM-5-Turbo0.42s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GLM-5V-Turbo6.37s
GLM-5-Turbo5.68s

Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GLM-5V-Turbo Monthly API Bill
$3.92 / month
$0.9/1M in · $2.7/1M out
GLM-5-Turbo Monthly API Bill
$2.61 / month
$0.6/1M in · $1.8/1M out
GLM-5-Turbo saves approximately $1.31 / month (33%) under this workload.1.5x Savings

GLM-5V-Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Sharp visual spatial perception and GUI element localization
  • Superb multilingual OCR across intricate tabular structures and financial reports
  • Seamless multi-image analysis within a unified 200K token context window
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Priced higher ($0.90/1M) than pure text GLM endpoints
  • Occasionally misreads microscopic handwritten characters in low-contrast imagery

GLM-5-Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Reduced latency and swift time-to-first-token compared to raw open-source cluster serving
  • Reliable enterprise SLA backed by official Zhipu Cloud infrastructure
  • Affordable $0.60/1M input pricing for flagship-grade intelligence
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Proprietary hosted endpoint rather than freely downloadable weights
  • Context window is 200K compared to 1M on the upcoming GLM-5.2 tier

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGLM-5V-TurboGLM-5-Turbo
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.22$0.16
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
20K22K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
6K7K

Technical Specifications

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureGLM-5V-TurboGLM-5-Turbo
Official API Model ID (SDK)glm-5v-turboglm-5-turbo
API ProtocolZhipu AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Zhipu AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2026-042026-03
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026January 2026
ArchitectureFrontier Commercial Vision-Language TransformerHosted Accelerated Frontier Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.9/1M in) across full 200K windowFlat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 200K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.09/1M tokensCached input at $0.06/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationZhipu AI Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedZhipu AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GLM-5V-Turbo vs GLM-5-Turbo: Quick Answers

Which is more intelligent, GLM-5V-Turbo or GLM-5-Turbo?

GLM-5-Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 86 compared with 85 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GLM-5-Turbo is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

GLM-5-Turbo is cheaper at $0.34 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.51 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

GLM-5-Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.49s.

Verdict

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GLM-5V-Turbo if your priority is Visual RPA, mobile UI automated testing, financial document intelligence, and visual agents. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GLM-5-Turbo if your workflow prioritizes High-throughput enterprise applications, code assistants, and automated customer workflows. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Frequently asked questions

How does GLM-5V-Turbo compare to GLM-5-Turbo in API token pricing and cost per token?+

GLM-5V-Turbo costs $0.90 per 1M input tokens and $2.70 per 1M output tokens, whereas GLM-5-Turbo costs $0.60 input and $1.80 output. Overall, GLM-5-Turbo is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: GLM-5V-Turbo or GLM-5-Turbo?+

Both GLM-5V-Turbo and GLM-5-Turbo offer an identical context window of 200K tokens (~150k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GLM-5V-Turbo or GLM-5-Turbo?+

GLM-5V-Turbo scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while GLM-5-Turbo scores 55%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, GLM-5-Turbo provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GLM-5V-Turbo and GLM-5-Turbo?+

GLM-5V-Turbo features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GLM-5-Turbo provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GLM-5V-Turbo and GLM-5-Turbo?+

GLM-5V-Turbo generates approximately 85 tokens per second, while GLM-5-Turbo delivers 95 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-5-Turbo provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GLM-5V-Turbo and GLM-5-Turbo to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GLM-5-Turbo to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GLM-5V-Turbo. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs