Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs MiniMax-M2.5

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Reviewed by the GetInfoUs research teamLast reviewed: October 2026Editorial policy
Share
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GLM-4.7-Flash vs MiniMax-M2.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash by Zhipu AI and MiniMax-M2.5 by MiniMax represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, MiniMax-M2.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, MiniMax-M2.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, MiniMax-M2.5 provides an expanded memory horizon with 204K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-4.7-Flash leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Switch & Compare Any Models

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Zhipu AI

GLM-4.7-Flash

Budget GLM

High-speed 200K context API model built for rapid routing, lightweight agents, and cost-effective high-volume API applications.

Intelligence Index74 / 100
Input Token:

$0.01 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.03 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

MiniMax

MiniMax-M2.5

Coding Agent

Code-specialized open MoE model engineered for terminal navigation, automated script generation, and office productivity.

Intelligence Index82 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

204K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

48%

Key Differences at a Glance

  • MiniMax-M2.5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has a larger context window (204K vs 200K tokens).
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax-M2.5
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7482
Provider
Zhipu AIMiniMax
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.01 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.03 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.01 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
160 tok/s80 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A48%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A64%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M

Who Wins Where?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
MiniMax-M2.5
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
GLM-4.7-Flash
+100% faster generation
Context
MiniMax-M2.5
204K tokens window

Empirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax-M2.5
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs48%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs64%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

72%vs78.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1270ptsvs1340pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

160 tok/s vs80 tok/s

Latency & Response Time

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GLM-4.7-Flash0.24s
MiniMax-M2.50.47s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GLM-4.7-Flash3.37s
MiniMax-M2.56.72s

Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GLM-4.7-Flash Monthly API Bill
$0.05 / month
$0.015/1M in · $0.03/1M out
MiniMax-M2.5 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
MiniMax-M2.5 saves approximately $0.05 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

GLM-4.7-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Expansive 200K token context window at an entry-level cost structure
  • Sub-250ms first-token latency for instant interactive experiences
  • Dual availability as a hosted API and open weights
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Lower precision on multi-tiered logical deductions than the GLM-5 tier
  • Can over-simplify answers to highly technical queries

MiniMax-M2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 48% SWE-bench Verified coding performance in an open-weights package
  • Enhanced instruction following for strict programming paradigms
  • Free from proprietary vendor lock-in or telemetry data tracking
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • M2.7 surpasses it in both throughput and overall architectural reasoning
  • High GPU memory requirement for unquantized cluster deployment

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax-M2.5
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.01$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
12K18K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K6K

Technical Specifications

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax-M2.5
Official API Model ID (SDK)glm-4-7-flashminimax-m2-5
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-012026-02
Knowledge CutoffNovember 2025December 2025
ArchitectureOptimized High-Speed Lightweight TransformerCoding-Centric Sparse MoE Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential / 160B MoE
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.015/1M in) across full 200K windowFree across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.002/1M tokensAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 99 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 344 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GLM-4.7-Flash vs MiniMax-M2.5: Quick Answers

Which is more intelligent, GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is more intelligent. It scores 82 compared with 74 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GLM-4.7-Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

GLM-4.7-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.24s compared with 0.47s.

Which model has a larger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 has a larger context window, supporting 204K tokens compared with 200K tokens.

Verdict

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GLM-4.7-Flash if your priority is High-concurrency chat routing, real-time customer engagement, and fast content generation. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose MiniMax-M2.5 if your workflow prioritizes On-premise code assistants, internal corporate automation, and technical data transformation. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Frequently asked questions

How does GLM-4.7-Flash compare to MiniMax-M2.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+

GLM-4.7-Flash costs $0.01 per 1M input tokens and $0.03 per 1M output tokens, whereas MiniMax-M2.5 costs $0.00 input and $0.00 output. Overall, MiniMax-M2.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax-M2.5?+

GLM-4.7-Flash supports a context window of 200K tokens (~150k words), while MiniMax-M2.5 supports 204K tokens (~153k words). Therefore, MiniMax-M2.5 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax-M2.5?+

GLM-4.7-Flash scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while MiniMax-M2.5 scores 48%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, MiniMax-M2.5 provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax-M2.5?+

GLM-4.7-Flash features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, MiniMax-M2.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax-M2.5?+

GLM-4.7-Flash generates approximately 160 tokens per second, while MiniMax-M2.5 delivers 80 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-4.7-Flash provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax-M2.5 to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to MiniMax-M2.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GLM-4.7-Flash. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs