Head-to-Head Model Comparison

GLM-4.6V vs GLM-4.6

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Reviewed by the GetInfoUs research teamLast reviewed: October 2026Editorial policy
Share
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
GLM-4.6V vs GLM-4.6: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

GLM-4.6V by Zhipu AI and GLM-4.6 by Zhipu AI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, both models offer identical input token rates. On output generation, costs are matched. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, GLM-4.6 provides an expanded memory horizon with 205K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-4.6V leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Switch & Compare Any Models

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Zhipu AI

GLM-4.6V

Open VLM

Expanded 24B open multimodal model featuring 128K context window, multi-image comparison, and native video frame understanding.

Intelligence Index77 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Zhipu AI

GLM-4.6

Late GLM-4 Workhorse

Substantial late-2025 open MoE upgrade with 200K context window, enhanced coding agents, and complex mathematical problem solving.

Intelligence Index82 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

204.8K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

48%

Key Differences at a Glance

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • GLM-4.6 has a larger context window (205K vs 131K tokens).
  • GLM-4.6V is faster at 80 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureGLM-4.6VGLM-4.6
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7782
Provider
Zhipu AIZhipu AI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text204.8K tokens~307 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s70 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A48%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A63.5%

Who Wins Where?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
GLM-4.6V
+14% faster generation
Context
GLM-4.6
204.8K tokens window

Empirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

GLM-4.6VGLM-4.6
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs48%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs63.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

74%vs78%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1280ptsvs1320pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs70 tok/s

Latency & Response Time

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
GLM-4.6V0.51s
GLM-4.60.56s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
GLM-4.6V6.76s
GLM-4.67.70s

Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
GLM-4.6V Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
GLM-4.6 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

GLM-4.6V · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Comprehensive video clip and multi-image document understanding
  • 131K context window accommodating long illustrated reports
  • Easily deployable on single 48GB/80GB accelerator GPUs
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Lacks extended deliberate reasoning on abstract math schematics
  • Video processing throughput drops on unquantized 4K footage

GLM-4.6 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Solid 200K token context window supporting substantial document packages
  • Major jump in SWE-bench verified coding capabilities over GLM-4.5
  • Open weights with mature tooling and vLLM inference engine integration
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Hardware requirements require enterprise cluster setups for multi-instance serving
  • Does not natively parse image or audio inputs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGLM-4.6VGLM-4.6
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
14K18K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
3K6K

Technical Specifications

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureGLM-4.6VGLM-4.6
Official API Model ID (SDK)glm-4-6vglm-4-6
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-122025-09
Knowledge CutoffOctober 2025July 2025
ArchitectureHigh-Resolution Open Vision-Language TransformerAdvanced Mixture-of-Experts Enterprise Transformer
Parameters24B VLM150B MoE
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 52 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 93 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 323 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

GLM-4.6V vs GLM-4.6: Quick Answers

Which is more intelligent, GLM-4.6V or GLM-4.6?

GLM-4.6 is more intelligent. It scores 82 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GLM-4.6V is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

GLM-4.6V has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.56s.

Which model has a larger context window?

GLM-4.6 has a larger context window, supporting 204.8K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Verdict

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GLM-4.6V if your priority is Video content tagging, complex medical/technical report reading, and private visual QA. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GLM-4.6 if your workflow prioritizes Enterprise software maintenance, repository code reviews, and automated compliance auditing. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Frequently asked questions

How does GLM-4.6V compare to GLM-4.6 in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Both GLM-4.6V and GLM-4.6 are open-weights foundation models available at $0.00 direct API cost when self-hosted, or offered at identical baseline rates across major inference providers. Model selection depends on GPU deployment sizing and specialized benchmark performance rather than raw token price.

Which model has a larger context window: GLM-4.6V or GLM-4.6?+

GLM-4.6V supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while GLM-4.6 supports 205K tokens (~154k words). Therefore, GLM-4.6 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GLM-4.6V or GLM-4.6?+

GLM-4.6V scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while GLM-4.6 scores 48%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, GLM-4.6 provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GLM-4.6V and GLM-4.6?+

GLM-4.6V features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GLM-4.6 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GLM-4.6V and GLM-4.6?+

GLM-4.6V generates approximately 80 tokens per second, while GLM-4.6 delivers 70 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GLM-4.6V provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GLM-4.6V and GLM-4.6 to optimize costs?+

Yes! Tiered multi-model routing can optimize for latency and accuracy: you can route high-frequency conversational turns and latency-sensitive queries to GLM-4.6V, and route deep architectural or complex reasoning queries to GLM-4.6V. This balanced routing strategy maximizes system throughput and answer quality.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs