DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 Pro by DeepSeek and GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, DeepSeek V4 Pro holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, DeepSeek V4 Pro is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, DeepSeek V4 Pro provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Astra leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Switch & Compare Any Models
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
Agent BoostOfficial professional edition of V4 featuring a 390% jump in agentic execution capability and a frugal $0.67 task economic cost.
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
GPT-6 Astra
Autonomous OS AgentOpenAI's late-2026 flagship foundation model featuring native Computer-Use agents, dynamic UI orchestration, and deep STEM reasoning.
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
Key Differences at a Glance
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 10.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro has a larger context window (1M vs 272K tokens).
- GPT-6 Astra is faster at 100 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- GPT-6 Astra leads on SWE-bench coding (82.4% vs 68.5%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 53 | 96 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.32 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $3.96 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.76 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 100 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 68.5% | 82.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 81.2% | 80.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Who Wins Where?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEmpirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latency & Response Time
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 390% measured leap in multi-turn autonomous agent execution stability
- Exceptional task economics with an average $0.67 cost per complex benchmark task
- Full 1M context input and 128K maximum output token generation
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Succeeded in raw architectural innovation by V4.1-Flash causal encoder-decoder design
- Pure text focus without native high-resolution visual processing
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Flawless OS-level navigation and Computer-Use automation
- Seamless real-time multimodal voice and vision interactivity
- Dynamic Chain-of-Thought that self-adjusts depth based on query difficulty
- Huge 1M context window with instant prefix caching
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Strict safety filters can occasionally throttle complex penetration testing prompts
- Slightly higher reasoning latency on high-effort math queries
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.67 | $2.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 32K |
Technical Specifications
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 Pro | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | gpt-6-astra |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-08 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra: Quick Answers
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 Pro or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6 Astra is faster, generating 100 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 272K tokens.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro if your priority is Autonomous agent swarms, continuous code refactoring pipelines, and enterprise automation. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-6 Astra if your workflow prioritizes Autonomous browser/computer workflows, real-time voice agents, and high-difficulty mathematical reasoning. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Frequently asked questions
How does DeepSeek V4 Pro compare to GPT-6 Astra in API token pricing and cost per token?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.32 per 1M input tokens and $3.96 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00 input and $50.00 output. Overall, DeepSeek V4 Pro is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: DeepSeek V4 Pro or GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro supports a context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words), while GPT-6 Astra supports 272K tokens (~204k words). Therefore, DeepSeek V4 Pro can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: DeepSeek V4 Pro or GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro scores 68.5% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-6 Astra scores 82.4%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-6 Astra holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between DeepSeek V4 Pro and GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, GPT-6 Astra provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between DeepSeek V4 Pro and GPT-6 Astra?+
DeepSeek V4 Pro generates approximately 80 tokens per second, while GPT-6 Astra delivers 100 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-6 Astra provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining DeepSeek V4 Pro and GPT-6 Astra to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to DeepSeek V4 Pro to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-6 Astra. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Command A Plus vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs