Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command R+ by Cohere and Jamba 1.5 Large by AI21 represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Jamba 1.5 Large holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Jamba 1.5 Large is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Jamba 1.5 Large provides an expanded memory horizon with 256K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Jamba 1.5 Large leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Switch & Compare Any Models
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command R+
RAG FlagshipCohere's 104-billion parameter flagship built for complex enterprise search, multi-step tool use, and verified citations across 128K context.
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Jamba 1.5 Large
Hybrid SSM-Transformer TitanThe world's leading hybrid Mamba-Transformer model, combining state space efficiency with attention power to deliver 256K context at unbeatable speeds.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
256K tokens
41.2%
Key Differences at a Glance
- Jamba 1.5 Large is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Jamba 1.5 Large has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Jamba 1.5 Large is faster at 82 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 41.2%).
| Feature | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 42 |
Provider | Cohere | AI21 |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 82 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 41.5% | 41.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 56.5% | 51% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Who Wins Where?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEmpirical Head-to-Head Benchmark Scores
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latency & Response Time
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Real-Time Interactive Token Cost Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Unmatched multi-step enterprise tool calling and verified citation accuracy
- Native multilingual proficiency across 10 major global business languages
- Open weights available for on-premise air-gapped sovereign deployment
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Substantial compute requirements (104B parameters) for self-hosted clusters
- API token price ($2.50/$10.00) is higher than lightweight RAG alternatives
Jamba 1.5 Large · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Revolutionary Mamba-2 SSM architecture handles 256K context with constant-memory scaling
- Open weights available on Hugging Face for enterprise hosting
- Native support for 9 languages and structured JSON output
- Immune to quadratic attention slowdown on very long prompts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Substantial GPU footprint (398B total parameters in memory)
- Output length limited to 4K tokens
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $0.48 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technical Specifications
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command R+ | Jamba 1.5 Large |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r-plus | jamba-1-5-large |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-08 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer | Hybrid SSM-Transformer (Mamba + Transformer MoE) |
| Parameters | 104B | 398B (94B active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 256K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.5/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 247 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 856 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large: Quick Answers
Which is more intelligent, Command R+ or Jamba 1.5 Large?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 42 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Jamba 1.5 Large is faster, generating 82 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Jamba 1.5 Large is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Jamba 1.5 Large has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.49s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Jamba 1.5 Large has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdict
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Command R+ if your priority is Enterprise knowledge hubs, mission-critical legal document search, and corporate workflows. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Jamba 1.5 Large if your workflow prioritizes Enterprise long-context legal analytics, financial filings, and private Mamba hosting. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Frequently asked questions
How does Command R+ compare to Jamba 1.5 Large in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Command R+ costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Jamba 1.5 Large costs $2.00 input and $8.00 output. Overall, Jamba 1.5 Large is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Command R+ or Jamba 1.5 Large?+
Command R+ supports a context window of 128K tokens (~96k words), while Jamba 1.5 Large supports 256K tokens (~192k words). Therefore, Jamba 1.5 Large can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Command R+ or Jamba 1.5 Large?+
Command R+ scores 41.5% on SWE-bench Verified while Jamba 1.5 Large scores 41.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Command R+ holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Command R+ and Jamba 1.5 Large?+
Command R+ is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, Jamba 1.5 Large focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Command R+ and Jamba 1.5 Large?+
Command R+ generates approximately 65 tokens per second, while Jamba 1.5 Large delivers 82 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Jamba 1.5 Large provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Command R+ and Jamba 1.5 Large to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Jamba 1.5 Large to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Command R+. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Command R+ vs Command R: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Jamba 1.5 Large vs Jamba 1.5 Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonCompare
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs