Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3-VL Plus von Alibaba und QwQ Plus von Alibaba gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Qwen3-VL Plus bietet ein Kontextfenster von 262.1K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.50/$2.00 pro 1M Tokens, während QwQ Plus 131.1K Tokens Kontext zu $0.40/$1.60 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3-VL Plus
Nativ Multimodale KIQwen3-VL Plus von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse mit 262K Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 82/100 und $0.5/$2 pro 1M Token.
$0.50 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
N/A
QwQ Plus
Deep-Reasoning-EngineQwQ Plus von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen mit 131K Kontextfenster, 70 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 84/100 und $0.4/$1.6 pro 1M Token.
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
45%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- QwQ Plus is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3-VL Plus has a larger context window (262K vs 131K tokens).
- Qwen3-VL Plus is faster at 80 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen3-VL Plus | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 82 | 84 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.34 / 1M | $0.27 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 70 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 45% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 64% | 65.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.04 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 262K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (GPQA Diamond 64% · MMLU-Pro 81%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 560 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.5/$2 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
QwQ Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 45% · GPQA Diamond 65.2%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 70 Token/Sekunde bei nur 850 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.4/$1.6 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3-VL Plus | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.16 | $0.12 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 20K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 6K | 14K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3-VL Plus | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-vl-plus-instruct | qwq-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-09 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2025 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Vision-Language Frontier Transformer | Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | 32B (Distilled Reasoning Engine) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 262K window | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3-VL Plus or QwQ Plus?
QwQ Plus is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 82 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3-VL Plus is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
QwQ Plus is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.34 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.56s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3-VL Plus has a larger context window, supporting 262.1K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Qwen3-VL Plus (Optimal für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch QwQ Plus (Optimal für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: QwQ Plus führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Qwen3-VL Plus liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und QwQ Plus ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Qwen3-VL Plus oder QwQ Plus?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt QwQ Plus vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Qwen3-VL Plus und QwQ Plus?+
Qwen3-VL Plus kostet $0.50 / $2.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, QwQ Plus liegt bei $0.40 / $1.60. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist QwQ Plus günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Qwen3-VL Plus bietet 262.1K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 131.1K Tokens bei QwQ Plus. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Qwen3-VL Plus vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs. QwQ Plus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo vs. Qwen3-VL Plus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen3 Max vs. Qwen3-VL Plus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- QwQ Plus vs. Qwen Max: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Alibaba und Alibaba, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).