OpenAI o1 vs o3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI o1 von OpenAI und o3 von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. OpenAI o1 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 200K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $15.00/$60.00 pro 1M Tokens, während o3 200K Tokens Kontext zu $2.00/$8.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
Deep-Reasoning-EngineOpenAI o1 von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen mit 200K Kontextfenster, 60 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 55/100 und $15/$60 pro 1M Token.
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o3
Deep-Reasoning-Engineo3 von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen mit 200K Kontextfenster, 75 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 56/100 und $2/$8 pro 1M Token.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- o3 is 8.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 56 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 69.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 100K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 60 Token/Sekunde bei nur 3200 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($15/$60 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 100K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 75 Token/Sekunde bei nur 2800 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($2/$8 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $1.35 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | o3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o3: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o3?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.80s compared with 3.20s.
Fazit
Sowohl OpenAI o1 (Optimal für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch o3 (Optimal für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: o3 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, o3 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und o3 ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – OpenAI o1 oder o3?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt o3 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von OpenAI o1 und o3?+
OpenAI o1 kostet $15.00 / $60.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, o3 liegt bei $2.00 / $8.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist o3 günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
OpenAI o1 bietet 200K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 200K Tokens bei o3. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt o3 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Reasoning vs. o3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek R1 vs. OpenAI o1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. o3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- OpenAI o1 vs. Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- OpenAI o1 vs. o1-mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o3 vs. Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von OpenAI und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).