Command A Reasoning vs o3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command A Reasoning von Cohere und o3 von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Command A Reasoning bietet ein Kontextfenster von 256K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $2.50/$10.00 pro 1M Tokens, während o3 200K Tokens Kontext zu $2.00/$8.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command A Reasoning
Open-Weights-Reasoning-ModellCommand A Reasoning von Cohere ist ein KI-Modell für Open-Weights-Reasoning mit transparenter Gedankenketten-Verarbeitung (Chain-of-Thought) mit 256K Kontextfenster, 55 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 55/100 und $2.5/$10 pro
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
256K tokens
53%
o3
Deep-Reasoning-Engineo3 von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen mit 200K Kontextfenster, 75 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 56/100 und $2/$8 pro 1M Token.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- o3 is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command A Reasoning has a larger context window (256K vs 200K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 53.0%).
| Feature | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 56 |
Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 53% | 69.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 70% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command A Reasoning · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 256K Kontextfenster und bis zu 33K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 53% · GPQA Diamond 70%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 55 Token/Sekunde bei nur 750 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (Confidential (~100B+)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 100K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 75 Token/Sekunde bei nur 2800 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($2/$8 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.95 | $1.35 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 26K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-a-reasoning | o3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-08 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Transformer | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort |
| Parameters | Confidential (~100B+) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 62 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 215 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command A Reasoning vs o3: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command A Reasoning or o3?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command A Reasoning has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.75s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command A Reasoning has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Command A Reasoning (Optimal für Open-Weights-Reasoning mit transparenter Gedankenketten-Verarbeitung (Chain-of-Thought), Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch o3 (Optimal für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: o3 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, o3 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und o3 ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Command A Reasoning oder o3?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt o3 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Command A Reasoning und o3?+
Command A Reasoning kostet $2.50 / $10.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, o3 liegt bei $2.00 / $8.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist o3 günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Command A Reasoning bietet 256K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 200K Tokens bei o3. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt o3 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus vs. Command A Reasoning: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. o3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- OpenAI o1 vs. o3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o3 vs. Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o3 vs. DeepSeek-R1-0528: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o3 vs. Magistral Medium: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Cohere und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).