Mistral Medium 3 vs Mistral Small 3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Medium 3 von Mistral AI und Mistral Small 3 von Mistral AI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Mistral Medium 3 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 131.1K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.40/$2.00 pro 1M Tokens, während Mistral Small 3 32K Tokens Kontext zu $0.10/$0.30 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Medium 3
Open-Weights-BasismodellMistral Medium 3 von Mistral AI ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 131K Kontextfenster, 85 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 47/100 und $0.4/$2 pro 1M Token.
$0.40 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
40.5%
Mistral Small 3
Open-Weights-BasismodellMistral Small 3 von Mistral AI ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 32K Kontextfenster, 105 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 41/100 und $0.1/$0.3 pro 1M Token
$0.10 / 1M
$0.30 / 1M
32K tokens
31.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Mistral Small 3 is 5.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral Medium 3 has a larger context window (131K vs 32K tokens).
- Mistral Small 3 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- Mistral Medium 3 leads on SWE-bench coding (40.5% vs 31.5%).
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 47 | 41 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.35 / 1M | $0.09 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32K tokens~48 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 40.5% | 31.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 57.5% | 46.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Medium 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 131K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 40.5% · GPQA Diamond 57.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 85 Token/Sekunde bei nur 480 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (Confidential (~70B)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Mistral Small 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 32K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 31.5% · GPQA Diamond 46.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 105 Token/Sekunde bei nur 380 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (24B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.35 | $0.08 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3 | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-medium-3-latest | mistral-small-3-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-05 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2025 | December 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Multimodal Transformer | Compact Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~70B) | 24B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($0.1/1M in) across full 32K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 52 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Medium 3 vs Mistral Small 3: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Medium 3 or Mistral Small 3?
Mistral Medium 3 is more intelligent. It scores 47 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral Small 3 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Small 3 is cheaper at $0.09 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.35 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Small 3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.38s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral Medium 3 has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Mistral Medium 3 (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Mistral Small 3 (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Mistral Medium 3 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Mistral Small 3 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Mistral Small 3 ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Mistral Medium 3 oder Mistral Small 3?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Mistral Medium 3 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Mistral Medium 3 und Mistral Small 3?+
Mistral Medium 3 kostet $0.40 / $2.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Mistral Small 3 liegt bei $0.10 / $0.30. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Mistral Small 3 günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Mistral Medium 3 bietet 131.1K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 32K Tokens bei Mistral Small 3. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Mistral Small 3 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Vision 8B vs. Mistral Small 3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command R7B Arabic vs. Mistral Small 3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Llama 3.1 Nemotron 70B Instruct vs. Mistral Medium 3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Mistral Small 3.2 vs. Mistral Medium 3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Mistral AI und Mistral AI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).