Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Gemma 4 E4B vs Hy3 preview

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Geprüft vom GetInfoUs-ForschungsteamZuletzt geprüft: October 2026Redaktionelle Richtlinien
Teilen
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Gemma 4 E4B vs Hy3 preview: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Gemma 4 E4B von Google und Hy3 preview von Tencent gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Gemma 4 E4B bietet ein Kontextfenster von 131.1K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens, während Hy3 preview 262.1K Tokens Kontext zu $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.

Direktvergleich (VS)

Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Google

Gemma 4 E4B

Open-Weights-Basismodell

Gemma 4 E4B von Google ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 131K Kontextfenster, 190 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 65/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weights-Zuga

Intelligence Index65 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Tencent

Hy3 preview

Open-Weights-Basismodell

Hy3 preview von Tencent ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 262K Kontextfenster, 88 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 79/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weights-Zuga

Intelligence Index79 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

262.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Hy3 preview has a larger context window (262K vs 131K tokens).
  • Gemma 4 E4B is faster at 190 tok/s vs 88 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureGemma 4 E4BHy3 preview
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
6579
Provider
GoogleTencent
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
190 tok/s88 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A

Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
Gemma 4 E4B
+116% faster generation
Context
Hy3 preview
262.1K tokens window

Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Gemma 4 E4BHy3 preview
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

74%vs76.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1320ptsvs1310pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

190 tok/s vs88 tok/s

Latenz & Antwortzeit

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Gemma 4 E4B0.22s
Hy3 preview0.44s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Gemma 4 E4B2.85s
Hy3 preview6.12s

Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Gemma 4 E4B Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Hy3 preview Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Gemma 4 E4B · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 131K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (MMLU-Pro 74% · Arena Elo 1320)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 190 Token/Sekunde bei nur 220 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Offene Modellgewichte (E4B (4B)) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
  • Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen

Hy3 preview · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 262K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (MMLU-Pro 76.5% · Arena Elo 1310)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 88 Token/Sekunde bei nur 440 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Offene Modellgewichte (Confidential / 140B MoE) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
  • Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGemma 4 E4BHy3 preview
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
4K15K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
1K3K

Technische Spezifikationen

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureGemma 4 E4BHy3 preview
Official API Model ID (SDK)models/gemma-4-e4bhy3-preview
API ProtocolGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDKOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-042026-04
Knowledge CutoffJanuary 2026February 2026
ArchitectureEdge-optimized dense open transformerPreview Open Reasoning MoE Transformer
ParametersE4B (4B)Confidential / 140B MoE
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 9 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 87 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 301 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationGoogle DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework VerifiedOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Gemma 4 E4B vs Hy3 preview: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Gemma 4 E4B or Hy3 preview?

Hy3 preview is more intelligent. It scores 79 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Gemma 4 E4B is faster, generating 190 tokens per second compared with 88 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Gemma 4 E4B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 0.44s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Hy3 preview has a larger context window, supporting 262.1K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Fazit

Sowohl Gemma 4 E4B (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Hy3 preview (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Hy3 preview führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Gemma 4 E4B liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Gemma 4 E4B ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.

Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)

Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Gemma 4 E4B oder Hy3 preview?+

Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Hy3 preview vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.

Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Gemma 4 E4B und Hy3 preview?+

Gemma 4 E4B kostet $0.00 / $0.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Hy3 preview liegt bei $0.00 / $0.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Gemma 4 E4B günstiger.

Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+

Gemma 4 E4B bietet 131.1K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 262.1K Tokens bei Hy3 preview. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Gemma 4 E4B vorn.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Google und Tencent, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).