Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Fugu Ultra vs Qwen3.7 Plus

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Geprüft vom GetInfoUs-ForschungsteamZuletzt geprüft: October 2026Redaktionelle Richtlinien
Teilen
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Fugu Ultra vs Qwen3.7 Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Fugu Ultra by Sakana AI and Qwen3.7 Plus by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen3.7 Plus holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen3.7 Plus is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.7 Plus leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Direktvergleich (VS)

Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Sakana AI

Fugu Ultra

Deep-Reasoning-Modell

Fugu Ultra von Sakana AI ist ein leistungsstarkes KI-Modell mit einem Kontextfenster von 1M Token zu API-Preisen von $1.5/1M Input- und $6/1M Output-Token für Softwareentwicklung, Analyse und Enterprise-Workflows.

Intelligence Index86 / 100
Input Token:

$1.50 / 1M

Output Token:

$6.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Alibaba

Qwen3.7 Plus

Deep-Reasoning-Modell

Qwen3.7 Plus von Alibaba ist ein leistungsstarkes KI-Modell mit einem Kontextfenster von 1M Token zu API-Preisen von $0.8/1M Input- und $3.2/1M Output-Token für Softwareentwicklung, Analyse und Enterprise-Workflows.

Intelligence Index89 / 100
Input Token:

$0.80 / 1M

Output Token:

$3.20 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

68%

Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick

  • Qwen3.7 Plus is 1.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Qwen3.7 Plus is faster at 92 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureFugu UltraQwen3.7 Plus
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8689
Provider
Sakana AIAlibaba
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.50 / 1M$0.80 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$6.00 / 1M$3.20 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$1.01 / 1M$0.54 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
75 tok/s92 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A68%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
67%75%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.15 / 1M$0.08 / 1M

Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Qwen3.7 Plus
1.9x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Qwen3.7 Plus
+23% faster generation
Context
Tied
1M tokens window

Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Fugu UltraQwen3.7 Plus
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs68%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

67%vs75%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

83%vs86.8%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1370ptsvs1435pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

75 tok/s vs92 tok/s

Latenz & Antwortzeit

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Fugu Ultra0.54s
Qwen3.7 Plus0.44s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Fugu Ultra7.21s
Qwen3.7 Plus5.87s

Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Fugu Ultra Monthly API Bill
$7.88 / month
$1.5/1M in · $6/1M out
Qwen3.7 Plus Monthly API Bill
$4.20 / month
$0.8/1M in · $3.2/1M out
Qwen3.7 Plus saves approximately $3.67 / month (47%) under this workload.1.9x Savings

Fugu Ultra · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fortschrittliche Evolutionary Multi-Model Merged Transformer-Architektur von Sakana AI mit 1M Token Kontextfenster
  • Starkes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis ($1.5/1M Input, $6/1M Output) bei hoher Durchsatzrate
  • Hohe Präzision bei Code-Generierung, logischem Schließen und mehrsprachigen Benchmarks
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Bei sehr großen Kontextmengen ist eine sorgfältige Token-Budgetierung ratsam
  • Spezialisierte Fachaufgaben profitieren von gezieltem Prompt-Engineering

Qwen3.7 Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fortschrittliche High-Value Multimodal Foundation Transformer-Architektur von Alibaba mit 1M Token Kontextfenster
  • Starkes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis ($0.8/1M Input, $3.2/1M Output) bei hoher Durchsatzrate
  • Hohe Präzision bei Code-Generierung, logischem Schließen und mehrsprachigen Benchmarks
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Bei sehr großen Kontextmengen ist eine sorgfältige Token-Budgetierung ratsam
  • Spezialisierte Fachaufgaben profitieren von gezieltem Prompt-Engineering

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricFugu UltraQwen3.7 Plus
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.28$0.24
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
22K26K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
8K9K

Technische Spezifikationen

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureFugu UltraQwen3.7 Plus
Official API Model ID (SDK)fugu-ultraqwen3-7-plus-instruct
API ProtocolSakana AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2026-062026-06
Knowledge CutoffMarch 2026April 2026
ArchitectureEvolutionary Multi-Model Merged TransformerHigh-Value Multimodal Foundation Transformer
ParametersConfidential / Frontier MergedConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 1000K windowFlat rate ($0.8/1M in) across full 1000K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.15/1M tokensCached input at $0.08/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationSakana AI Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Fugu Ultra vs Qwen3.7 Plus: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Fugu Ultra or Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is more intelligent. It scores 89 compared with 86 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Qwen3.7 Plus is faster, generating 92 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper at $0.54 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Qwen3.7 Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.44s compared with 0.54s.

Fazit

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Fugu Ultra if your priority is Japanese enterprise intelligence, bilingual translation, and creative scientific exploration. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen3.7 Plus if your workflow prioritizes Large-scale multimodal codebases, video document parsing, and enterprise assistants. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)

How does Fugu Ultra compare to Qwen3.7 Plus in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Fugu Ultra costs $1.50 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.80 input and $3.20 output. Overall, Qwen3.7 Plus is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Fugu Ultra or Qwen3.7 Plus?+

Both Fugu Ultra and Qwen3.7 Plus offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Fugu Ultra or Qwen3.7 Plus?+

Fugu Ultra scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while Qwen3.7 Plus scores 68%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Qwen3.7 Plus provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Fugu Ultra and Qwen3.7 Plus?+

Fugu Ultra features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen3.7 Plus provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Fugu Ultra and Qwen3.7 Plus?+

Fugu Ultra generates approximately 75 tokens per second, while Qwen3.7 Plus delivers 92 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.7 Plus provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Fugu Ultra and Qwen3.7 Plus to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen3.7 Plus to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Fugu Ultra. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Offizielle Quellen: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs