ERNIE 5.0 vs GPT-6 Astra
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare ERNIE 5.0 by Baidu against GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
ERNIE 5.0
Frontier-Flaggschiff-ModellERNIE 5.0 von Baidu ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 128K Kontextfenster, 70 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 90/100 und $1.5/$6 pro 1M Token.
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60%
GPT-6 Astra
Natives Sprach- & AudiomodellGPT-6 Astra von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für natürliche Sprachsynthese, Echtzeit-Audioverarbeitung und präzise Transkription mit 272K Kontextfenster, 100 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 96/100 und $10/$50 pro 1M Token.
$10.00 / 1M
$50.00 / 1M
272K tokens
82.4%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- ERNIE 5.0 is 7.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-6 Astra has a larger context window (272K vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-6 Astra is faster at 100 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
- GPT-6 Astra leads on SWE-bench coding (82.4% vs 60.0%).
| Feature | ERNIE 5.0 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 90 | 96 |
Provider | Baidu | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $50.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.01 / 1M | $7.70 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 272K tokens~408 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 100 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 60% | 82.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 74.5% | 80.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
ERNIE 5.0 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 60% · GPQA Diamond 74.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 70 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($1.5/$6 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
GPT-6 Astra · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 272K Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 82.4% · GPQA Diamond 80.9%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 100 Token/Sekunde bei nur 950 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($10/$50 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | ERNIE 5.0 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.32 | $2.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 9K | 32K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | ERNIE 5.0 | GPT-6 Astra |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | ernie-5-0 | gpt-6-astra |
| API Protocol | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Omnimodal MoE Transformer | Omni-Adaptive Autoregressive with Dynamic CoT |
| Parameters | 800B total (45B active MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($10/1M in) across full 272K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, audio, video | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
ERNIE 5.0 vs GPT-6 Astra: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 5.0 or GPT-6 Astra?
GPT-6 Astra is more intelligent. It scores 96 compared with 90 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6 Astra is faster, generating 100 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
ERNIE 5.0 is cheaper at $1.01 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $7.70 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
ERNIE 5.0 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.95s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-6 Astra has a larger context window, supporting 272K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Fazit
Choose ERNIE 5.0 for optimal für anspruchsvolles enterprise-reasoning, softwareentwicklung und produktive ki-workflows, enterprise-rag-systeme und skalierbare api-pipelines., or choose GPT-6 Astra for optimal für natürliche sprachsynthese, echtzeit-audioverarbeitung und präzise transkription, enterprise-rag-systeme und skalierbare api-pipelines..
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Which is cheaper: ERNIE 5.0 or GPT-6 Astra?+
ERNIE 5.0 costs $1.5/1M input and $6/1M output tokens, while GPT-6 Astra costs $10/1M input and $50/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: ERNIE 5.0 or GPT-6 Astra?+
ERNIE 5.0 supports 128K tokens whereas GPT-6 Astra supports 272K tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Command R+: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Baidu & OpenAI Official Documentation