Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Aya Expanse 8B von Cohere und Command R+ von Cohere gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Aya Expanse 8B bietet ein Kontextfenster von 8.2K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.08/$0.16 pro 1M Tokens, während Command R+ 128K Tokens Kontext zu $2.50/$10.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Aya Expanse 8B
Mehrsprachiges KI-ModellAya Expanse 8B von Cohere ist ein KI-Modell für präzise mehrsprachige Übersetzung, globale Kommunikation und sprachübergreifende Analysen mit 8K Kontextfenster, 135 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 36/100 und $0.08/$0.16 pro 1
$0.08 / 1M
$0.16 / 1M
8.2K tokens
24%
Command R+
Open-Weights-BasismodellCommand R+ von Cohere ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 128K Kontextfenster, 65 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 48/100 und $2.5/$10 pro 1M Token.
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Aya Expanse 8B is 47.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command R+ has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- Aya Expanse 8B is faster at 135 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 24.0%).
| Feature | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 36 | 48 |
Provider | Cohere | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $2.02 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 24% | 41.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 40% | 56.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Aya Expanse 8B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 24% · GPQA Diamond 40%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 135 Token/Sekunde bei nur 300 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (8B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 56.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 65 Token/Sekunde bei nur 580 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (104B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.04 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | aya-expanse-8b | command-r-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-10 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2024 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Compact Multilingual Dense Transformer | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | 8B | 104B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Aya Expanse 8B or Command R+?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 36 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Aya Expanse 8B is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Aya Expanse 8B is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Aya Expanse 8B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.30s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command R+ has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Aya Expanse 8B (Optimal für präzise mehrsprachige Übersetzung, globale Kommunikation und sprachübergreifende Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Command R+ (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Command R+ führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Aya Expanse 8B liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Aya Expanse 8B ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Aya Expanse 8B oder Command R+?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Command R+ vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Aya Expanse 8B und Command R+?+
Aya Expanse 8B kostet $0.08 / $0.16 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Command R+ liegt bei $2.50 / $10.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Aya Expanse 8B günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Aya Expanse 8B bietet 8.2K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei Command R+. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Aya Expanse 8B vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command R+ vs. Command R: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command R+ vs. Jamba 1.5 Large: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Cohere und Cohere, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).