Command R+ vs GPT-6.1 Sol
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare Command R+ by Cohere against GPT-6.1 Sol by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
Command R+
Open-Weights-ModellCommand R+ von Cohere ist ein leistungsstarkes KI-Modell mit einem Kontextfenster von 128K Token zu API-Preisen von $2.5/1M Input- und $10/1M Output-Token für Softwareentwicklung, Analyse und Enterprise-Workflows.
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
GPT-6.1 Sol
Deep-Reasoning-ModellGPT-6.1 Sol von OpenAI ist ein leistungsstarkes KI-Modell mit einem Kontextfenster von 1M Token zu API-Preisen von $2.0/1M Input- und $10.0/1M Output-Token für Softwareentwicklung, Analyse und Enterprise-Workflows.
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.3%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- GPT-6.1 Sol is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-6.1 Sol has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-6.1 Sol is faster at 120 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- GPT-6.1 Sol leads on SWE-bench coding (82.3% vs 41.5%).
| Feature | Command R+ | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 94 |
Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 120 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 41.5% | 82.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 56.5% | 80.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fortschrittliche Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer-Architektur von Cohere mit 128K Token Kontextfenster
- Starkes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis ($2.5/1M Input, $10/1M Output) bei hoher Durchsatzrate
- Hohe Präzision bei Code-Generierung, logischem Schließen und mehrsprachigen Benchmarks
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Bei sehr großen Kontextmengen ist eine sorgfältige Token-Budgetierung ratsam
- Spezialisierte Fachaufgaben profitieren von gezieltem Prompt-Engineering
GPT-6.1 Sol · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fortschrittliche Near-Astra unified reasoning model-Architektur von OpenAI mit 1M Token Kontextfenster
- Starkes Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis ($2.0/1M Input, $10.0/1M Output) bei hoher Durchsatzrate
- Hohe Präzision bei Code-Generierung, logischem Schließen und mehrsprachigen Benchmarks
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Bei sehr großen Kontextmengen ist eine sorgfältige Token-Budgetierung ratsam
- Spezialisierte Fachaufgaben profitieren von gezieltem Prompt-Engineering
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R+ | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $2.05 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 62K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 36K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command R+ | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r-plus | gpt-6-1-sol |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-08 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer | Near-Astra unified reasoning model |
| Parameters | 104B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R+ vs GPT-6.1 Sol: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command R+ or GPT-6.1 Sol?
GPT-6.1 Sol is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6.1 Sol is faster, generating 120 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-6.1 Sol is cheaper at $1.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command R+ has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 1.12s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-6.1 Sol has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Fazit
Choose Command R+ for unternehmensautomatisierung, software-engineering, autonome ki-agenten und cohere-produktionssysteme, or choose GPT-6.1 Sol for unternehmensautomatisierung, software-engineering, autonome ki-agenten und openai-produktionssysteme.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Which is cheaper: Command R+ or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
Command R+ costs $2.5/1M input and $10/1M output tokens, while GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2/1M input and $10/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: Command R+ or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
Command R+ supports 128K tokens whereas GPT-6.1 Sol supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonVergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonVergleich
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonVergleich
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonVergleich
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonVergleich
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonVergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Cohere & OpenAI Official Documentation