o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
o3 by OpenAI and Claude Opus 4.5 by Anthropic represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, o3 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, o3 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, o3 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
o3
সুচিন্তিত রিজনারo-series ফ্ল্যাগশিপ reasoner — শক্তিশালী এর ওপর difficult maths, কোডিং এবং মাল্টি-স্টেপ বিশ্লেষণ.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Claude Opus 4.5
কোয়ালিটি লিডারAnthropic-এর ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কোয়ালিটি লিডার, যা Opus 4.1-এর তুলনায় ৬৬% কম খরচে ফ্রন্টিয়ার রিজনিং এবং সৃজনশীল বুদ্ধিমত্তা সরবরাহ করে।
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
200K tokens
77.2%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- o3 is 2.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 62 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 4.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (77.2% vs 69.1%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | o3 | Claude Opus 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 63 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $25.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $3.85 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 62 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 69.1% | 77.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 74.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
o3 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- শক্তিশালী deliberate রিজনিং সহ ভিশন সহায়তা
- Significantly cheaper চেয়ে o1-pro এর জন্য comparable সঠিকতা
- Adjustable রিজনিং effort প্রতি trade খরচ against গুণমান
- শক্তিশালী -এ টুল-augmented এজেন্টিক কোডিং লুপ
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Outperformed দ্বারা GPT-5 এর ওপর রিজনিং এবং কোডিং
- থিংকিং টোকেন inflate effective খরচ প্রতি টাস্ক
Claude Opus 4.5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- সেরা-মধ্যে-ক্লাস জটিল রিজনিং এবং nuanced বিশ্লেষণ
- 66% cheaper চেয়ে Opus 4.1 পাশাপাশি keeping ফ্ল্যাগশিপ গুণমান
- Excellent দীর্ঘ কলেবরের সৃজনশীল এবং উচ্চ-stakes decision আউটপুট
- 90% cached-ইনপুট discount ($0.50 প্রতি 1M টোকেন)
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- সর্বোচ্চ আউটপুট মূল্য ($25/1M) among mainstream flagships
- Slower থ্রুপুট এবং উচ্চতর লেটেন্সি চেয়ে লাইটওয়েট মডেলগুলো
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | o3 | Claude Opus 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.35 | $5.86 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 73K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 26K | 43K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | o3 | Claude Opus 4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | o3 | claude-opus-4-5-20251101 |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-04 | 2025-11 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | June 2024 | March 2025 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort | Hybrid Reasoning |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 200K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2/1M) | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.5/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) | $0.5/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3 or Claude Opus 4.5?
Claude Opus 4.5 is more intelligent. It scores 63 compared with 56 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 62 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Opus 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.10s compared with 2.80s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose o3 if your priority is Hard maths, science and agentic coding where accuracy beats latency. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Claude Opus 4.5 if your workflow prioritizes Complex reasoning, creative work, and high-stakes decision making where quality outweighs cost. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does o3 compare to Claude Opus 4.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
o3 costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $8.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Claude Opus 4.5 costs $5.00 input and $25.00 output. Overall, o3 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: o3 or Claude Opus 4.5?+
Both o3 and Claude Opus 4.5 offer an identical context window of 200K tokens (~150k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: o3 or Claude Opus 4.5?+
o3 scores 69.1% on SWE-bench Verified while Claude Opus 4.5 scores 77.2%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude Opus 4.5 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between o3 and Claude Opus 4.5?+
o3 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Claude Opus 4.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between o3 and Claude Opus 4.5?+
o3 generates approximately 75 tokens per second, while Claude Opus 4.5 delivers 62 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, o3 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining o3 and Claude Opus 4.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to o3 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude Opus 4.5. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Command A Reasoning vs o3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-5.1 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- GPT-5.2 Chat vs Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo vs Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs