North Mini Code vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
North Mini Code by Cohere and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 by Kwaipilot represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 256K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
North Mini Code
কোড মডেলউচ্চ-গতি কোডিং specialist এর জন্য বিশেষভাবে তৈরি স্বায়ত্তশাসিত test প্রজন্ম, terminal টুল লুপ, এবং দ্রুত রিফ্যাক্টরিং জুড়ে 256K কনটেক্সট.
$0.20 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
256K tokens
45%
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5
লাইট কোডারলাইটওয়েট companion মডেল প্রতি KAT-Coder-Pro এর জন্য অপ্টিমাইজড instant IDE autocomplete, inline কোড জেনারেশন, এবং দ্রুত unit testing.
$0.10 / 1M
$0.40 / 1M
256K tokens
N/A
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is faster at 145 tok/s vs 125 tok/s.
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | North Mini Code | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 47 | 77 |
Provider | Cohere | Kwaipilot |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.13 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 125 tok/s | 145 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 45% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 55% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.04 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কEvaluations ongoing
যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
North Mini Code · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Snappy 125 টোকেন/sec প্রজন্ম গতি এর জন্য অপ্টিমাইজড IDE autocomplete এবং diffs
- Expansive 256K কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এর জন্য ingesting সম্পূর্ণ মাল্টি-ফাইল সফটওয়্যার projects
- ওপেন-ওয়েটস আওতায় permissive license এর জন্য offline প্রোপ্রাইটারি code development
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Trails larger 100B+ মডেলগুলো এর ওপর bleeding-এজ প্রতিযোগিতামূলক প্রোগ্রামিং
- টেক্সট-শুধুমাত্র ছাড়াই নেটিভ ভিজ্যুয়াল UI mockup অনুধাবন
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Blazing দ্রুত 145 টোকেন/sec প্রজন্ম turnaround এর জন্য রিয়েল-টাইম IDE plugins
- অত্যন্ত সাশ্রয়ী $0.10 / 1M ইনপুট টোকেন মূল্য point
- Solid 256K কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো allowing broad file scope পরিদর্শন
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Struggles এর ওপর deeply nested concurrent multithreading bugs এর তুলনায় Pro
- টেক্সট-শুধুমাত্র API; অনুপস্থিত diagram/screenshot ইনজেশন
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | North Mini Code | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.15 | $0.03 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 30K | 14K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 12K | 1K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | North Mini Code | KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | north-mini-code | kat-coder-air-v2-5 |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Kwaipilot REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2026-06 | 2026-07 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | April 2026 | April 2026 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Code-Specialized Autoregressive Transformer | Lightweight Code-Generation Transformer |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential (~20B) | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 256K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.2/1M) | পূর্ণ 256K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.1/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.04/1M টোকেন | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.01/1M টোকেন |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | এক্সটার্নাল সার্চ (Tavily/Exa) ও ডকার স্যান্ডবক্সের মাধ্যমে সমর্থিত | এক্সটার্নাল সার্চ (Tavily/Exa) ও ডকার স্যান্ডবক্সের মাধ্যমে সমর্থিত |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | পূর্ণ ওয়েটস SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO ও RL ফাইন-টিউনিং (Unsloth / Axolotl) | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 12 GB VRAM (৪-বিট কোয়ান্টাইজড) · 43 GB VRAM (নেটিভ BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Kwaipilot Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | ১০০% অন-প্রেমিসেস / প্রাইভেট VPC নিয়ন্ত্রণ · সম্পূর্ণ HIPAA, GDPR ও SOC2 কমপ্লায়েন্ট | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
North Mini Code vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, North Mini Code or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is more intelligent. It scores 77 compared with 47 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is faster, generating 145 tokens per second compared with 125 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.13 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.29s compared with 0.32s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose North Mini Code if your priority is Developer IDE copilots, automated unit test suites, and fast terminal CLI coding agents. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 if your workflow prioritizes IDE code completions, quick function generation, and automated documentation comments. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does North Mini Code compare to KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
North Mini Code costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.60 per 1M output tokens, whereas KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 costs $0.10 input and $0.40 output. Overall, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: North Mini Code or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
Both North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 offer an identical context window of 256K tokens (~192k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: North Mini Code or KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
North Mini Code scores 45% on SWE-bench Verified, while KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, North Mini Code provides robust code generation and tool calling.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
North Mini Code features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5?+
North Mini Code generates approximately 125 tokens per second, while KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 delivers 145 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining North Mini Code and KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to KAT-Coder-Air V2.5 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to North Mini Code. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- GPT-5.3 Codex vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- KAT-Coder-Pro V2.5 vs KAT-Coder-Air V2.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- North Mini Code vs GPT-5.1 Codex mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs