GPT-4.1 vs GPT-4.1 mini
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
GPT-4.1 by OpenAI and GPT-4.1 mini by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, GPT-4.1 mini holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, GPT-4.1 mini is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,048K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4.1 mini leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
GPT-4.1
লং-কনটেক্সট ওয়ার্কহর্সপ্রোডাকশন ওয়ার্কহর্স সহ 1M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং markedly improved নির্দেশনা following.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54.6%
GPT-4.1 mini
বাজেট লং-কনটেক্সটবাজেট cut এর GPT-4.1 — দ্রুত কোডিং এবং সুসংগঠিত নিষ্কাশন সহ same 1M-টোকেন window.
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
1.05M tokens
36.5%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- GPT-4.1 mini is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.1 mini is faster at 165 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- GPT-4.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (54.6% vs 36.5%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | GPT-4.1 | GPT-4.1 mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 36 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $0.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 110 tok/s | 165 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54.6% | 36.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | 49.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
GPT-4.1 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- বিশাল 1M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো -এ স্বল্প মূল্য
- Excellent নির্দেশনা following এবং কোডিং সঠিকতা
- শক্তিশালী সুসংগঠিত নিষ্কাশন এর জন্য এজেন্ট পাইপলাইন
- নির্ভরযোগ্য দীর্ঘ-কনটেক্সট recall up প্রতি roughly 300K টোকেন
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- No রিজনিং মোড, so it trails o3 এবং GPT-5 এর ওপর মাল্টি-স্টেপ problems
- কনটেক্সট beyond ~300K টোকেন degrades মধ্যে সঠিকতা
GPT-4.1 mini · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- 1M-টোকেন কনটেক্সট এর জন্য fraction এর GPT-4.1 মূল্য
- দ্রুত enough এর জন্য ইন্টারঅ্যাক্টিভ রাউটিং এবং নিষ্কাশন
- নির্ভরযোগ্য সুসংগঠিত JSON আউটপুট
- শক্তিশালী ভিশন পারফরম্যান্স এর জন্য এর মূল্য ক্লাস
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Weak এর ওপর জটিল মাল্টি-স্টেপ রিজনিং
- Noticeably কম accurate চেয়ে সম্পূর্ণ GPT-4.1 এর ওপর দীর্ঘ নথিপত্র
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | GPT-4.1 | GPT-4.1 mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.14 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 52K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | GPT-4.1 | GPT-4.1 mini |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | gpt-4-1 | gpt-4-1-mini |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-04 | 2025-04 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | June 2024 | June 2024 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Dense multimodal transformer | Dense multimodal transformer (small) |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 1048K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($2/1M) | পূর্ণ 1048K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.4/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.5/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $0.1/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
GPT-4.1 vs GPT-4.1 mini: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4.1 or GPT-4.1 mini?
GPT-4.1 is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 36 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4.1 mini is faster, generating 165 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4.1 mini is cheaper at $0.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4.1 mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.30s compared with 0.48s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose GPT-4.1 if your priority is Long-document analysis, large-codebase review and structured extraction. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-4.1 mini if your workflow prioritizes High-volume extraction, classification and agent routing. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does GPT-4.1 compare to GPT-4.1 mini in API token pricing and cost per token?+
GPT-4.1 costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $8.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-4.1 mini costs $0.40 input and $1.60 output. Overall, GPT-4.1 mini is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: GPT-4.1 or GPT-4.1 mini?+
Both GPT-4.1 and GPT-4.1 mini offer an identical context window of 1,048K tokens (~786k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: GPT-4.1 or GPT-4.1 mini?+
GPT-4.1 scores 54.6% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-4.1 mini scores 36.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, GPT-4.1 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between GPT-4.1 and GPT-4.1 mini?+
GPT-4.1 is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, GPT-4.1 mini focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between GPT-4.1 and GPT-4.1 mini?+
GPT-4.1 generates approximately 110 tokens per second, while GPT-4.1 mini delivers 165 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, GPT-4.1 mini provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining GPT-4.1 and GPT-4.1 mini to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to GPT-4.1 mini to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-4.1. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs GPT-4.1 mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Mistral Small 4 vs GPT-4.1 mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs