Devstral Small vs Codestral
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Devstral Small by Mistral AI and Codestral by Mistral AI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Devstral Small holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Devstral Small is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Codestral provides an expanded memory horizon with 256K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Codestral leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Devstral Small
ওপেন কোড এজেন্টবিশেষায়িত ওপেন-ওয়েটস কোডিং এজেন্ট মডেল এর ওপর প্রশিক্ষিত রিপোজিটরি exploration, test প্রজন্ম, এবং মাল্টি-ফাইল patching.
$0.15 / 1M
$0.45 / 1M
128K tokens
42%
Codestral
ইউরোপীয় কোড টাইটানMistral-এর নিবেদিত code ইঞ্জিন trained জুড়ে 80+ প্রোগ্রামিং ভাষাসমূহ, সম্বলিত fill-মধ্যে--middle এবং 32K কনটেক্সট tailored এর জন্য ডেভেলপার productivity.
$0.20 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
256K tokens
28%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Devstral Small is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Codestral has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Codestral is faster at 110 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
- Devstral Small leads on SWE-bench coding (42.0% vs 28.0%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Devstral Small | Codestral |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 45 | 40 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.45 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.11 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 95 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 42% | 28% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 50% | 42% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Devstral Small · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- নিবেদিত training এর ওপর মাল্টি-ফাইল git diffs, PR comments, এবং terminal CLI টুলসমূহ
- লাইটওয়েট ফুটপ্রিন্ট ideal এর জন্য লোকাল ডেভেলপার IDE ইন্টিগ্রেশন
- ওপেন-ওয়েটস available এর জন্য offline প্রোপ্রাইটারি code security
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Trails Devstral Medium এবং 2 এর ওপর জটিল রিপোজিটরি-wide রিফ্যাক্টরিং
- টেক্সট-শুধুমাত্র focus ছাড়াই ভিজ্যুয়াল UI mockups অনুধাবন
Codestral · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Fluent মধ্যে চেয়ে বেশি 80 প্রোগ্রামিং ভাষাসমূহ থেকে Python এবং TypeScript প্রতি Rust এবং COBOL
- Fill-মধ্যে--Middle (FIM) অপ্টিমাইজেশন tailored এর জন্য রিয়েল-টাইম IDE code completion
- দ্রুত ইনফারেন্স (110 tok/s) -এ বাজেট-friendly ডেভেলপার মূল্য
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Non-প্রোডাকশন license এর জন্য direct weight downloads (Mistral Non-প্রোডাকশন License)
- 32K কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো পারে be tight এর জন্য বিশাল multi-service mono-repos
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Devstral Small | Codestral |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.14 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 30K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Devstral Small | Codestral |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | devstral-small-latest | codestral-latest |
| API প্রোটোকল | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-07 | 2024-05 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | May 2025 | May 2024 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Code-Optimized Autoregressive Transformer | Code-Optimized Transformer with 32K Window |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | 24B | 22B |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 128K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.15/1M) | পূর্ণ 256K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.2/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.05/1M টোকেন | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.05/1M টোকেন |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | এক্সটার্নাল সার্চ (Tavily/Exa) ও ডকার স্যান্ডবক্সের মাধ্যমে সমর্থিত | এক্সটার্নাল সার্চ (Tavily/Exa) ও ডকার স্যান্ডবক্সের মাধ্যমে সমর্থিত |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | পূর্ণ ওয়েটস SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO ও RL ফাইন-টিউনিং (Unsloth / Axolotl) | পূর্ণ ওয়েটস SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO ও RL ফাইন-টিউনিং (Unsloth / Axolotl) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 15 GB VRAM (৪-বিট কোয়ান্টাইজড) · 52 GB VRAM (নেটিভ BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 14 GB VRAM (৪-বিট কোয়ান্টাইজড) · 47 GB VRAM (নেটিভ BF16) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | ১০০% অন-প্রেমিসেস / প্রাইভেট VPC নিয়ন্ত্রণ · সম্পূর্ণ HIPAA, GDPR ও SOC2 কমপ্লায়েন্ট | ১০০% অন-প্রেমিসেস / প্রাইভেট VPC নিয়ন্ত্রণ · সম্পূর্ণ HIPAA, GDPR ও SOC2 কমপ্লায়েন্ট |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Devstral Small vs Codestral: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Devstral Small or Codestral?
Devstral Small is more intelligent. It scores 45 compared with 40 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Codestral is faster, generating 110 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Devstral Small is cheaper at $0.11 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.14 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Codestral has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.35s compared with 0.42s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Codestral has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Devstral Small if your priority is Local IDE coding companions, automated unit test generation, and secure on-premise PR reviews. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Codestral if your workflow prioritizes VS Code and JetBrains extension backends, automated test generation, and multi-language translation. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Devstral Small compare to Codestral in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Devstral Small costs $0.15 per 1M input tokens and $0.45 per 1M output tokens, whereas Codestral costs $0.20 input and $0.60 output. Overall, Devstral Small is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Devstral Small or Codestral?+
Devstral Small supports a context window of 128K tokens (~96k words), while Codestral supports 256K tokens (~192k words). Therefore, Codestral can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Devstral Small or Codestral?+
Devstral Small scores 42% on SWE-bench Verified while Codestral scores 28%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Devstral Small holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Devstral Small and Codestral?+
Devstral Small is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, Codestral focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Devstral Small and Codestral?+
Devstral Small generates approximately 95 tokens per second, while Codestral delivers 110 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Codestral provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Devstral Small and Codestral to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Devstral Small to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Codestral. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Codestral vs DeepSeek-Coder-V2 236B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Devstral Small vs GPT-5.1 Codex mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs