Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 4 by Anthropic and o1-pro by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Claude Sonnet 4 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Claude Sonnet 4 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 4 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Claude Sonnet 4
ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ এজেন্টAnthropic-এর মধ্যম-2025 ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ agentic ফাউন্ডেশন মডেল প্রদানকারী elite সফটওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, দ্রুত মাল্টি-টার্ন টুল interaction, এবং খরচ-efficient প্রোডাকশন operations.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
72.7%
o1-pro
সর্বোচ্চ কম্পিউট রিজনারcompute-heavy o1 টিয়ার যা spends far অধিক থিংকিং সময় এর ওপর difficult বিশ্লেষণ এবং planning.
$150.00 / 1M
$600.00 / 1M
200K tokens
51.5%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Claude Sonnet 4 is 44.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 4 is faster at 85 tok/s vs 22 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 4 leads on SWE-bench coding (72.7% vs 51.5%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 57 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $150.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $600.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $116.25 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 22 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 72.7% | 51.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.2% | 79% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $37.50 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Claude Sonnet 4 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- Outstanding SWE-bench Verified কোডিং score (72.7%) -এ মানদণ্ড এন্টারপ্রাইজ মূল্য
- Integrated hybrid রিজনিং মোড allowing scalable চেইন-অফ-থট exploration
- 90% prompt caching discount ($0.30/M) optimizing মাল্টি-টার্ন এজেন্ট লুপ
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো capped -এ 200K টোকেন, trailing competitor 1M+ windows
- Slightly কম শীর্ষ চূড়া analytical গভীরতা এর ওপর ফ্রন্টিয়ার বৈজ্ঞানিক problems চেয়ে Opus 4
o1-pro · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- সর্বোচ্চ সঠিকতা এর o1 family এর ওপর hard analytical problems
- অত্যন্ত নির্ভরযোগ্য এর ওপর দীর্ঘ, মাল্টি-স্টেপ planning টাস্কসমূহ
- Handles গবেষণা-grade analytical plans ছাড়াই supervision
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Extremely expensive -এ $150 / $600 প্রতি 1M টোকেন
- ধীরগতির — রেসপন্স তৈরিতে কয়েক মিনিট সময় লাগতে পারে
- o3-pro এবং GPT-5 Pro now deliver উন্নত results এর জন্য কম
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.29 | $94.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 62K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 45K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Sonnet 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | claude-sonnet-4-20250501 | o1-pro |
| API প্রোটোকল | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-05 | 2025-03 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | March 2025 | October 2023 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Hybrid Multimodal Reasoning Transformer | High-compute reasoning transformer |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য | পূর্ণ 200K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($150/1M) |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | $0.3/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL | স্বয়ংক্রিয় প্রিফিক্স ক্যাশিং $37.5/1M (কোনো অতিরিক্ত রাইট ফি নেই) |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ টুল + হোস্টেড কোড ইন্টারপ্রেটার ও ফাইল সার্চ RAG |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন | সুপারভাইজড (SFT), প্রেফারেন্স (DPO) ও রিইনফোর্সমেন্ট ফাইন-টিউনিং (RFT) |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4 or o1-pro?
Claude Sonnet 4 is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 57 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 4 is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 22 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $116.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 4.20s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude Sonnet 4 if your priority is Full-stack software engineering agents, CI/CD pipeline automation, and enterprise production applications. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose o1-pro if your workflow prioritizes Rare, high-stakes analytical problems where cost is irrelevant. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Claude Sonnet 4 compare to o1-pro in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Claude Sonnet 4 costs $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas o1-pro costs $150.00 input and $600.00 output. Overall, Claude Sonnet 4 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude Sonnet 4 or o1-pro?+
Both Claude Sonnet 4 and o1-pro offer an identical context window of 200K tokens (~150k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude Sonnet 4 or o1-pro?+
Claude Sonnet 4 scores 72.7% on SWE-bench Verified while o1-pro scores 51.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude Sonnet 4 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude Sonnet 4 and o1-pro?+
Claude Sonnet 4 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, o1-pro provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude Sonnet 4 and o1-pro?+
Claude Sonnet 4 generates approximately 85 tokens per second, while o1-pro delivers 22 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 4 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude Sonnet 4 and o1-pro to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Claude Sonnet 4 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to o1-pro. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4 vs Claude Sonnet 4: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- o1-pro vs o3-mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs