Claude Opus 4.6 vs Claude Sonnet 4.6
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Claude Opus 4.6 by Anthropic and Claude Sonnet 4.6 by Anthropic represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Claude Sonnet 4.6 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Claude Sonnet 4.6 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Claude Opus 4.6
এক্সপার্ট রিজনিংAnthropic-এর early-2026 ফ্রন্টিয়ার breakthrough expanding Opus রিজনিং family প্রতি বিশাল 1-মিলিয়ন-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো সহ গভীর মাল্টি-স্টেপ planning.
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
78.4%
Claude Sonnet 4.6
প্রোডাকশন ওয়ার্কহর্সdaily driver এন্টারপ্রাইজ champion এর early 2026, pairing 1-মিলিয়ন-টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো সহ দ্রুত থ্রুপুট এবং rock-solid টুল কলিং.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.1%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Claude Sonnet 4.6 is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 4.6 is faster at 92 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 4.6 leads on SWE-bench coding (78.4% vs 76.1%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Opus 4.6 | Claude Sonnet 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 65 | 60 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $5.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $25.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $3.85 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 92 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 78.4% | 76.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 74% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Claude Opus 4.6 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- সম্পূর্ণ 1,000,000 টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো coupled সহ 128K max আউটপুট প্রজন্ম
- Major মূল্য reduction থেকে $15/$75 down প্রতি $5/$25 প্রতি মিলিয়ন টোকেন
- Flawless মাল্টি-ডকুমেন্ট সংশ্লেষণ এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সফটওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- বর্ধিত থিংকিং cycles introduce notable initial লেটেন্সি (up প্রতি ~2s TTFT)
- আউটপুট মূল্য remains উল্লেখযোগ্য এর জন্য mass ভোক্তা query ভলিউম
Claude Sonnet 4.6 · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ $3/$15 economics combined সহ সম্পূর্ণ 1M টোকেন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো
- ব্যতিক্রমী 92 টোকেন/sec থ্রুপুট এর জন্য ইন্টারঅ্যাক্টিভ ডেভেলপার environments
- Precise সুসংগঠিত JSON আউটপুট কমপ্লায়েন্স এবং কম্পিউটার-ইউজ এজেন্ট এক্সিকিউশন
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- Slightly behind Opus 4.6 এর ওপর highly abstract গাণিতিক গবেষণা টাস্কসমূহ
- প্রয়োজন হয় careful prompt caching configuration প্রতি optimize 1M টোকেন ইনজেশন খরচসমূহ
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Claude Opus 4.6 | Claude Sonnet 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $5.49 | $3.29 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 37K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Claude Opus 4.6 | Claude Sonnet 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | claude-opus-4-6-20260201 | claude-sonnet-4-6-20260201 |
| API প্রোটোকল | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2026-02 | 2026-02 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | December 2025 | December 2025 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Megacontext Frontier Reasoning Transformer | High-Throughput Multimodal Agent Transformer |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | $0.5/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL | $0.3/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text, vision | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Claude Opus 4.6 vs Claude Sonnet 4.6: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Opus 4.6 or Claude Sonnet 4.6?
Claude Opus 4.6 is more intelligent. It scores 65 compared with 60 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 4.6 is faster, generating 92 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Sonnet 4.6 is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 4.6 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.65s compared with 1.90s.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude Opus 4.6 if your priority is Large repository code refactoring, full-book technical translation, and enterprise legal discovery. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Claude Sonnet 4.6 if your workflow prioritizes Production coding copilots, full-repo code search, customer agent workflows, and automated workflows. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Claude Opus 4.6 compare to Claude Sonnet 4.6 in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Claude Opus 4.6 costs $5.00 per 1M input tokens and $25.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Claude Sonnet 4.6 costs $3.00 input and $15.00 output. Overall, Claude Sonnet 4.6 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude Opus 4.6 or Claude Sonnet 4.6?+
Both Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Sonnet 4.6 offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude Opus 4.6 or Claude Sonnet 4.6?+
Claude Opus 4.6 scores 78.4% on SWE-bench Verified while Claude Sonnet 4.6 scores 76.1%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude Opus 4.6 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Sonnet 4.6?+
Claude Opus 4.6 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Claude Sonnet 4.6 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Sonnet 4.6?+
Claude Opus 4.6 generates approximately 55 tokens per second, while Claude Sonnet 4.6 delivers 92 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 4.6 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude Opus 4.6 and Claude Sonnet 4.6 to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Claude Sonnet 4.6 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude Opus 4.6. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.6 vs Grok Build 0.1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Opus 4.7 vs Claude Opus 4.6: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs